Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Sandra Schmirler (1998) 1 Sandra Schmirler (1998)
Denmark Denmark 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998) 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998)
Great Britain Great Britain 4 Kirsty Hay (1998) 4 Kirsty Hay (1998)
Germany Germany 8 Andrea Schöpp (1998) 8 Andrea Schöpp (1998)
Japan Japan 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1998) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1998)
Norway Norway 5 Dordi Nordby (1998) 5 Dordi Nordby (1998)
Russia Russia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland - - - -
Sweden Sweden 3 Elisabet Gustafson (1998) 3 Elisabet Gustafson (1998)
United States of America United States of America 5 Lisa Schoeneberg (1998) 5 Lisa Schoeneberg (1998)
Experience
Participations
Natalie Nessler (GER) 1
Heike Wieländer (GER) 1
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 1
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 1
Hanne Woods (NOR) 1
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 1
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 1
Championships
Natalie Nessler (GER) 0
Heike Wieländer (GER) 0
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 0
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 0
Hanne Woods (NOR) 0
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 0
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 0
Finals played
Natalie Nessler (GER) 0
Heike Wieländer (GER) 0
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 0
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 0
Hanne Woods (NOR) 0
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 0
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 0
Medals won
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 1
Louise Marmont (SWE) 1
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 1
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 1
Natalie Nessler (GER) 0
Heike Wieländer (GER) 0
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 0
Games Played
Louise Marmont (SWE) 9
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 9
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 9
Natalie Nessler (GER) 7
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 7
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 7
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 7
Games Won
Louise Marmont (SWE) 7
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 7
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 7
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 4
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 2
Rookies
Kelley Law (CAN)
Julie Skinner (CAN)
Georgina Wheatcroft (CAN)
Diane Nelson (CAN)
Cheryl Noble (CAN)
Lene Bidstrup (DEN)
Susanne Slotsager (DEN)
Malene Krause (DEN)
Avijaja Lund Nielsen (DEN)
Lisa Richardson (DEN)
Rhona Martin (GBR)
Debbie Knox (GBR)
Fiona MacDonald (GBR)
Janice Rankin (GBR)
Margaret Morton (GBR)
Sabine Belkofer (GER)
Andrea Stock (GER)
Karin Fischer (GER)
Yumie Hayashi (JPN)
Ayumi Onodera (JPN)
Mika Konaka (JPN)
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN)
Camilla Holth (NOR)
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS)
Yana Nekrasova (RUS)
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS)
Olga Jarkova (RUS)
Angela Tuvaeva (RUS)
Luzia Ebnöther (SUI)
Mirjam Ott (SUI)
Tanya Frei (SUI)
Laurence Bidaud (SUI)
Nadia Röthlisberger (SUI)
Christina Bertrup (SWE)
Ann Swisshelm (USA)
Kari Erickson (USA)
Joni Cotten (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 49 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.2 years

Youngest
Angela Tuvaeva (RUS) 16y 4m
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS) 17y 11m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 18y 3m
Andrea Stock (GER) 21y 2m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 23y 0m
Camilla Holth (NOR) 23y 1m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 23y 1m
Oldest
Joni Cotten (USA) 48y 8m
Cheryl Noble (CAN) 45y 4m
Diane Nelson (CAN) 43y 7m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 41y 10m
Malene Krause (DEN) 38y 7m
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 37y 11m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 37y 10m
Youngest skips
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 23y 0m
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 23y 10m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 25y 8m
Kari Erickson (USA) 30y 1m
Oldest skips
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 37y 10m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 37y 9m
Kelley Law (CAN) 36y 0m
Lene Bidstrup (DEN) 35y 5m