Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 John Base (1983) 1 John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 5 Jack Kjaerulf (1983) 5 Jack Kjaerulf (1983)
France France 9 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1983) 5 Claude Feige (1976)
Germany Germany 8 Christoph Möckel (1983) 5 Christoph Möckel (1981), Christoph Möckel (1980)
Italy Italy 10 Dennis Ghezze (1983) 8 Massimo Alvera (1979), Massimo Alvera (1977)
Norway Norway 2 Pål Trulsen (1983) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 3 Mike Hay (1983) 1 Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Raoul Perren (1983) 5 Rico Simen (1982), Eric Rudolph (1979), Jürg Tanner (1977)
Sweden Sweden 7 Sören Grahn (1983) 1 Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 4 Al Edwards (1983) 1 Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 2
Morten Skaug (NOR) 2
Tom Sørlundsengen (NOR) 2
Philippe Pomi (FRA) 2
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
Championships
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 0
Morten Skaug (NOR) 0
Mike Hay (SCO) 0
David Smith (SCO) 0
Russell Keiller (SCO) 0
Christian Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Finals played
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 0
Morten Skaug (NOR) 0
Mike Hay (SCO) 0
David Smith (SCO) 0
Russell Keiller (SCO) 0
Christian Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Medals won
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
Russell Keiller (SCO) 1
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 0
Morten Skaug (NOR) 0
Christian Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Games Played
Morten Skaug (NOR) 20
Tom Sørlundsengen (NOR) 20
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 18
Philippe Pomi (FRA) 18
Mike Hay (SCO) 12
David Smith (SCO) 12
Russell Keiller (SCO) 12
Games Won
Morten Skaug (NOR) 10
Tom Sørlundsengen (NOR) 10
Mike Hay (SCO) 7
David Smith (SCO) 7
Russell Keiller (SCO) 7
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 6
Olav Saugstad (NOR) 6
Rookies
Jamie Schneider (CAN)
Dan Femer (CAN)
Steven Leippi (CAN)
Kelly Vollman (CAN)
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN)
Anders Søderblom (DEN)
Michael Pedersen (DEN)
Palle Poulsen (DEN)
Johnny Jahr (GER)
Dirk Hornung (GER)
Philip Seitz (GER)
Carsten Schwartz (GER)
Stefano Ossi (ITA)
Paolo Constantini (ITA)
Andrea Pappacena (ITA)
Sandro Fachin (ITA)
Gregor Smith (SCO)
Andreas Hänni (SUI)
Daniel Gutknecht (SUI)
André Flotron (SUI)
André Szodoray (SUI)
Jan Strandlund (SWE)
Ulf Vallgren (SWE)
Kent Hammarström (SWE)
Thomas Andersson (SWE)
Dewey Basley (USA)
Kurt Disher (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 5 of 40

Average age of the field: 19.7 years

Youngest
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 16y 10m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 18y 11m
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 20y 5m
Anders Søderblom (DEN) 20y 9m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 21y 6m
Oldest
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 21y 6m
Anders Søderblom (DEN) 20y 9m
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 20y 5m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 18y 11m
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 16y 10m
Youngest skips
Johnny Jahr (GER) 18y 11m
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 20y 5m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 21y 6m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 21y 6m
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA) 20y 5m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 18y 11m