Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Kevin Martin (1986) 1 Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 7 Jørgen Larsen (1986) 5 Jack Kjaerulf (1983)
France France 9 Lionel Tournier (1986) 5 Claude Feige (1976)
Germany Germany 4 Dieter Kolb (1986) 4 Dieter Kolb (1986)
Italy Italy 10 Stefano Ferronato (1986) 8 Massimo Alvera (1979), Massimo Alvera (1977)
Norway Norway 6 Bjørn Ulshagen (1986) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 1 David Aitken (1986) 1 David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Markus Eggler (1986) 2 Christian Saager (1985), André Flotron (1984)
Sweden Sweden 3 Peter Larsson (1986) 1 Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 8 Scott Brown (1986) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 2
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 1
Michael Peterson (DEN) 1
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 1
Cristopher Huber (GER) 1
Championships
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 0
Michael Peterson (DEN) 0
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 0
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 0
Cristopher Huber (GER) 0
Finals played
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 0
Michael Peterson (DEN) 0
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 0
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 0
Cristopher Huber (GER) 0
Medals won
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 0
Michael Peterson (DEN) 0
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 0
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 0
Cristopher Huber (GER) 0
Games Played
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 18
Markus Eggler (SUI) 10
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 9
Michael Peterson (DEN) 9
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 9
Andy Kapp (GER) 9
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 9
Games Won
Carsten Nyboe (DEN) 5
Markus Eggler (SUI) 5
Jørgen Larsen (DEN) 3
Michael Peterson (DEN) 3
Brian Enggaard (DEN) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 3
Florian Zörgiebel (GER) 3
Rookies
Hugh McFadyen (CAN)
Jonathan Mead (CAN)
Norman Gould (CAN)
John Lange (CAN)
Pascal Thiriot (FRA)
Franck Marot (FRA)
David Gruget (FRA)
Eric Thiriot (FRA)
Anthon Grimsmo (NOR)
Tore Torvbråten (NOR)
Jan Thoresen (NOR)
Dag Skjelstad (NOR)
Douglas Dryburgh (SCO)
Philip Wilson (SCO)
Lindsay Clark (SCO)
Billy Andrew (SCO)
Marc Haudenschild (SUI)
Frank Kobel (SUI)
Reto Huber (SUI)
Tomas Nordin (SWE)
Örjan Jonsson (SWE)
Glenn Haglund (SWE)
Stefan Timan (SWE)
Brett Davis (USA)
Duane McGregor (USA)
Connor Oihus (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 6 of 40

Average age of the field: 18.5 years

Youngest
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 17y 5m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 18y 1m
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 18y 2m
Jan Thoresen (NOR) 18y 3m
Andy Kapp (GER) 19y 3m
Jonathan Mead (CAN) 19y 11m
Oldest
Jonathan Mead (CAN) 19y 11m
Andy Kapp (GER) 19y 3m
Jan Thoresen (NOR) 18y 3m
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 18y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 18y 1m
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 17y 5m
Youngest skips
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 17y 5m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 18y 1m
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 18y 2m
Andy Kapp (GER) 19y 3m
Oldest skips
Andy Kapp (GER) 19y 3m
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 18y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 18y 1m
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 17y 5m