Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 John Morris (1999) 1 John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Vit Nekovarik (1999) 7 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 9 Kasper Wiksten (1998) 5 Joel Ostrowski (1997), Torkil Svensgaard (1991), Torben Nielsen (1988), Jack Kjaerulf (1983)
Germany Germany 6 Andreas Lang (1999) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Japan Japan 7 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (1999) 4 Makoto Tsuruga (1997)
Norway Norway 7 Thomas Berntsen (1999) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 5 David Murdoch (1999) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Christian Haller (1999) 1 Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 4 Patric Håkansson (1999) 1 Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 3 Andy Roza (1999) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 3
Kasper Wiksten (DEN) 2
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 2
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 2
Keita Yanagizawa (JPN) 2
Thomas Berntsen (NOR) 2
Richard Woods (SCO) 2
Championships
Vit Nekovarik (CZE) 0
Petr Sulc (CZE) 0
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 0
Marek David (CZE) 0
Karel Uher (CZE) 0
Kasper Wiksten (DEN) 0
Kim Sylvest Nielsen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Richard Woods (SCO) 1
Patrick Vuille (SUI) 1
Vit Nekovarik (CZE) 0
Petr Sulc (CZE) 0
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 0
Marek David (CZE) 0
Karel Uher (CZE) 0
Medals won
Richard Woods (SCO) 1
Patrick Vuille (SUI) 1
Vit Nekovarik (CZE) 0
Petr Sulc (CZE) 0
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 0
Marek David (CZE) 0
Karel Uher (CZE) 0
Games Played
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 29
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 20
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 20
Richard Woods (SCO) 20
Vit Nekovarik (CZE) 10
Petr Sulc (CZE) 10
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 10
Games Won
Richard Woods (SCO) 13
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 8
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 8
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 8
Duncan Fernie (SCO) 6
Andrew Reid (SCO) 6
Jamie Kirk (SCO) 5
Rookies
Brad Kuhn (CAN)
Kevin Folk (CAN)
Hugh Bennett (CAN)
Jeff Richard (CAN)
Ryan Kuhn (CAN)
Casper Bossen (DEN)
Morten Bærentsen (DEN)
Christian Baumann (GER)
Alexander Baumann (GER)
Ingmar Fritz (GER)
Thomas Unterstab (GER)
Moritz Unterstab (GER)
Yuki Inoue (JPN)
Iain Stobo (SCO)
Benjamin Jaggi (SUI)
Erich Leeman (SUI)
Gilles Vuille (SUI)
Mark Hauser (SUI)
Daniel Tenn (SWE)
Henrik Johansson (SWE)
Jon Åslund (SWE)
Randy Baird (USA)
Phill Drobnick (USA)
Cody Stevens (USA)
Chase Jackson (USA)
Kevin Deeren (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 37 of 50

Average age of the field: 18.8 years

Youngest
Alexander Baumann (GER) 15y 9m
Moritz Unterstab (GER) 15y 10m
Gilles Vuille (SUI) 16y 6m
Petr Sulc (CZE) 16y 7m
Karel Uher (CZE) 16y 8m
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 16y 10m
Ryan Kuhn (CAN) 17y 2m
Oldest
Duncan Fernie (SCO) 21y 11m
Jan Øivind Hewitt (NOR) 21y 4m
Takanori Ichimura (JPN) 21y 0m
Jeff Richard (CAN) 20y 11m
Iain Stobo (SCO) 20y 11m
Jonas Johansson (SWE) 20y 11m
Thomas Berntsen (NOR) 20y 10m
Youngest skips
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 17y 3m
Christian Baumann (GER) 18y 2m
Brad Kuhn (CAN) 18y 11m
Kasper Wiksten (DEN) 19y 9m
Oldest skips
Duncan Fernie (SCO) 21y 11m
Thomas Berntsen (NOR) 20y 10m
Patrick Vuille (SUI) 20y 7m
Vit Nekovarik (CZE) 20y 0m