Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Lynn Hewitt (1998) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
Japan Japan 1 Yukari Okazaki (2000) 1 Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 2 Mi-Yeon Kim (2000) 2 Mi-Yeon Kim (2000), No Name (1999)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Lisa Anderson (2000) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei - - - -
Experience
Participations
Ellen Weir (AUS) 5
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 5
Kylie Petherick (NZL) 5
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 4
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 4
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 4
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 3
Championships
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 4
Ayumi Onodera (JPN) 2
Mika Konaka (JPN) 1
Yumie Hayashi (JPN) 1
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 1
Ellen Weir (AUS) 0
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 0
Finals played
Ellen Weir (AUS) 4
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 4
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 4
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 3
Ayumi Onodera (JPN) 2
Kylie Petherick (NZL) 2
Mika Konaka (JPN) 1
Medals won
Ellen Weir (AUS) 5
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 5
Kylie Petherick (NZL) 5
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 4
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 4
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 3
Bridget Becker (NZL) 3
Games Played
Ellen Weir (AUS) 25
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 25
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 20
Kylie Petherick (NZL) 20
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 14
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 12
Bridget Becker (NZL) 12
Games Won
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 14
Ellen Weir (AUS) 11
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 11
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 9
Kylie Petherick (NZL) 5
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 4
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 4
Rookies
Helen Wright (AUS)
Catherine Inder (NZL)
Chia-Hua Ku (TPE)
Yu-Ting Lai (TPE)
Jamie, Wan Wen Huang (TPE)
Li-Lin Cheng (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 9 of 22

Average age of the field: 23.6 years

Youngest
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 22y 0m
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 22y 3m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 22y 10m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 22y 11m
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 23y 1m
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 23y 6m
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 23y 7m
Oldest
Helen Williams (AUS) 28y 8m
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 23y 7m
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 23y 7m
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 23y 6m
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 23y 1m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 22y 11m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 22y 10m
Youngest skips
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 22y 0m
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 23y 7m
Helen Williams (AUS) 28y 8m
Oldest skips
Helen Williams (AUS) 28y 8m
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 23y 7m
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 22y 0m