Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Marie-France Larouche (1999) 1 Melissa McClure (1998), Heather Godberson (1996), Kelly Mackenzie (1995), Kim Gellard (1994), LaDawn Funk (1989), Julie Sutton (1988)
France France 7 Audé Bénier (1999) 7 Audé Bénier (1999), Audé Bénier (1998), Tiphaine Schmitt (1992), Karine Caux (1991), Laurence Bibollet (1990), Géraldine Girod (1988)
Germany Germany 9 Cornelia Stock (1999) 5 Gerrit Müller (1995)
Japan Japan 2 Akiko Katoh (1999) 2 Akiko Katoh (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998)
Norway Norway 8 Henriette Wang (1999) 2 Trine Helgebostad (1989)
Russia Russia 10 Nina Golovtchenko (1999) 10 Nina Golovtchenko (1999)
Scotland Scotland 5 Kelly Wood (1999) 1 Julia Ewart (1997), Kirsty Hay (1993), Gillian Barr (1992), Kirsty Addison (1990)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Silvana Tirinzoni (1999) 1 Silvana Tirinzoni (1999)
Sweden Sweden 4 Matilda Mattsson (1999) 1 Eva Eriksson (1991)
United States of America United States of America 6 Hope Schmitt (1999) 2 Erika Brown (1994), Erika Brown (1992)
Experience
Participations
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 3
Linn Githmark (NOR) 3
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 3
Cathinka Ring Heger (NOR) 3
Henriette Wang (NOR) 3
Jenny Hammarström (SWE) 2
Lisa Löfskog (SWE) 2
Championships
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 1
Beth Roach (CAN) 0
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Linn Githmark (NOR) 0
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 0
Cathinka Ring Heger (NOR) 0
Henriette Wang (NOR) 0
Finals played
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 1
Beth Roach (CAN) 0
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Linn Githmark (NOR) 0
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 0
Cathinka Ring Heger (NOR) 0
Henriette Wang (NOR) 0
Medals won
Beth Roach (CAN) 1
Jenny Hammarström (SWE) 1
Lisa Löfskog (SWE) 1
Kajsa Bergström (SWE) 1
Matilda Mattsson (SWE) 1
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 1
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Games Played
Linn Githmark (NOR) 28
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 28
Henriette Wang (NOR) 27
Lisa Löfskog (SWE) 23
Kajsa Bergström (SWE) 23
Matilda Mattsson (SWE) 23
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 18
Games Won
Lisa Löfskog (SWE) 13
Kajsa Bergström (SWE) 13
Matilda Mattsson (SWE) 13
Beth Roach (CAN) 9
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 8
Linn Githmark (NOR) 7
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 7
Rookies
Amanda MacDonald (CAN)
Stacy Helm (CAN)
Marliese Miller (CAN)
Stefanie Miller (CAN)
Johanna Pecherand-Charmet (FRA)
Caroline Saint-Cricq (FRA)
Chloé Sanson (FRA)
Laëtitia Arvin-Berod (FRA)
Sina Frey (GER)
Claudia Fessler (GER)
Josephine Obermann (GER)
Carmen Fessler (GER)
Navina Kaden (GER)
Miki Meguro (JPN)
Maya Meguro (JPN)
Sakurako Terada (JPN)
Moe Meguro (JPN)
Yuka Murakami (JPN)
Charlotte Hovring (NOR)
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS)
Karen Soutar (SCO)
Claire Robertson (SCO)
Louise Tasker (SCO)
Barbara Appenzeller (SUI)
Jacqueline Greiner (SUI)
Janine Greiner (SUI)
Anna Neuenschwander (SUI)
Ann-Christine Nordqvist (SWE)
Rebecca Dobie (USA)
Kirsten Finch (USA)
Nicole Joraanstad (USA)
Laura Delaney (USA)
Katherine Beck (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 15 of 50

Average age of the field: 18.4 years

Youngest
Moe Meguro (JPN) 15y 3m
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS) 16y 1m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 16y 5m
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 16y 7m
Josephine Obermann (GER) 16y 9m
Sina Frey (GER) 17y 5m
Jacqui Byers (SCO) 18y 5m
Oldest
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 21y 2m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 20y 11m
Kirsten Finch (USA) 20y 6m
Laura Delaney (USA) 20y 4m
Nicole Joraanstad (USA) 19y 4m
Kajsa Bergström (SWE) 19y 2m
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 19y 2m
Youngest skips
Moe Meguro (JPN) 15y 3m
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 19y 2m
Laura Delaney (USA) 20y 4m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 20y 11m
Oldest skips
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 20y 11m
Laura Delaney (USA) 20y 4m
Carmen Schäfer (SUI) 19y 2m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 15y 3m