Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 1 Hugh Millikin (1997) 1 Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
Japan Japan 2 Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (1997) 2 Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (1997), Makoto Tsuruga (1996), No Name (1995), Shigenori Sato (1994), No Name (1993), Hirohumi Kudo (1992), Y Kimura (1991)
Korea Korea 4 He Dong Song (1997) 4 He Dong Song (1997), Kwon-Il Park (1996)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Sean Becker (1997) 3 Sean Becker (1997), Peter Becker (1996), Peter Becker (1995), Peter Becker (1994), Peter Becker (1993), Peter Becker (1991)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Gerald Chick (AUS) 5
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 3
Lorne Depape (NZL) 3
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 3
Darren Carson (NZL) 2
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Gerald Chick (AUS) 5
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
John Theriault (AUS) 1
Sean Becker (NZL) 0
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 0
Jim Allan (NZL) 0
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Gerald Chick (AUS) 5
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 3
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 2
Hiroshi Sato (JPN) 2
John Theriault (AUS) 1
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Gerald Chick (AUS) 5
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 3
Lorne Depape (NZL) 3
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 3
Darren Carson (NZL) 2
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 39
Gerald Chick (AUS) 27
Stephen Johns (AUS) 24
Sean Becker (NZL) 17
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 17
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 15
Hiroshi Sato (JPN) 15
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 36
Gerald Chick (AUS) 24
Stephen Johns (AUS) 23
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 10
Hiroshi Sato (JPN) 10
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 8
John Theriault (AUS) 7
Rookies
Naoki Kudo (JPN)
Chang-Min Kim (KOR)
Jae-Cheol Park (KOR)
Su Hong Kim (KOR)
Tac Yeon Jeong (KOR)
Ages

Players with age known: 10 of 19

Average age of the field: 31.3 years

Youngest
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 13y 3m
Hiroshi Sato (JPN) 20y 10m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 21y 1m
Sean Becker (NZL) 23y 5m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 33y 2m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 38y 0m
John Theriault (AUS) 38y 10m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 43y 7m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 41y 5m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 39y 11m
John Theriault (AUS) 38y 10m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 38y 0m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 33y 2m
Sean Becker (NZL) 23y 5m
Youngest skips
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 21y 1m
Sean Becker (NZL) 23y 5m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 41y 5m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 41y 5m
Sean Becker (NZL) 23y 5m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 21y 1m