Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Helen Wright (2002) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 5 Qingshuang Yue (2002) 5 Qingshuang Yue (2002)
Japan Japan 1 Shinobu Aota (2002) 1 Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 2 Mi-Yeon Kim (2002) 1 Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Bridget Becker (2002) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 Li-Lin Cheng (2001) 5 Li-Lin Cheng (2001)
Experience
Participations
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 7
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 6
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 5
Bridget Becker (NZL) 5
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 4
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 3
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Championships
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 2
Eriko Minatoya (JPN) 2
Yukari Okazaki (JPN) 2
Shinobu Aota (JPN) 2
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 1
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 1
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 1
Finals played
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 4
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 3
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 3
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 3
Eriko Minatoya (JPN) 2
Yukari Okazaki (JPN) 2
Medals won
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 6
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 4
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 4
Bridget Becker (NZL) 4
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 3
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 3
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 3
Games Played
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 44
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 32
Bridget Becker (NZL) 30
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 26
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 26
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 20
Helen Wright (AUS) 19
Games Won
Lyn Greenwood (AUS) 20
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 18
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 18
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 18
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 14
Eriko Minatoya (JPN) 13
Yukari Okazaki (JPN) 13
Rookies
Janet Cobden (AUS)
Jenn Gagnon (AUS)
Xue Li (CHN)
Yue Sun (CHN)
Xinna Yu (CHN)
Kelu Song (CHN)
Jinli Lie (CHN)
Mari Motohashi (JPN)
Sandra Heaney (NZL)
Brydie Donald (NZL)
Li-Yin Lee (TPE)
Chia-Wen Chang (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 10 of 29

Average age of the field: 23.3 years

Youngest
Yue Sun (CHN) 17y 3m
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 17y 5m
Xinna Yu (CHN) 17y 8m
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 24y 1m
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 24y 3m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 24y 10m
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 25y 1m
Oldest
Helen Williams (AUS) 30y 8m
Shinobu Aota (JPN) 26y 0m
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 25y 7m
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 25y 1m
Kotomi Ishizaki (JPN) 24y 10m
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 24y 3m
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 24y 1m
Youngest skips
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 24y 1m
Shinobu Aota (JPN) 26y 0m
Helen Williams (AUS) 30y 8m
Oldest skips
Helen Williams (AUS) 30y 8m
Shinobu Aota (JPN) 26y 0m
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 24y 1m