Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 7 Jenna Haverfield (2003) 7 Jenna Haverfield (2003)
China China - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 Sárka Doudová (2003) 4 Sárka Doudová (2003), Hana Synácková (2002), Lenka Danielisova (2001)
Denmark Denmark 3 Nete Larsen (2003) 2 Madeleine Dupont (2001)
Finland Finland 7 Katja Kiiskinen (2002) 7 Katja Kiiskinen (2002)
Germany Germany 1 Daniela Jentsch (2002) 1 Daniela Jentsch (2002), Daniela Jentsch (2001), Cornelia Stock (1999)
Korea Korea 5 Hye In Lee (2003) 5 Hye In Lee (2003), Jin-Sook Jeung (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 6 Natalie Campbell (2003) 6 Natalie Campbell (2003)
Russia Russia 1 Nkeiruka Ezekh (2003) 1 Nkeiruka Ezekh (2003)
Experience
Participations
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 2
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 2
Denise Dupont (DEN) 2
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 2
Rachal Henry-Reighley (AUS) 1
Jacqueline Rogers (AUS) 1
Kara Chirgwin (AUS) 1
Championships
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Rachal Henry-Reighley (AUS) 0
Jacqueline Rogers (AUS) 0
Kara Chirgwin (AUS) 0
Eva Seifertová (CZE) 0
Finals played
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 1
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 1
Denise Dupont (DEN) 1
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 1
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Medals won
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 2
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 2
Denise Dupont (DEN) 2
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 2
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Games Played
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 12
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 12
Denise Dupont (DEN) 12
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 12
Rachal Henry-Reighley (AUS) 6
Jacqueline Rogers (AUS) 6
Eva Seifertová (CZE) 6
Games Won
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 7
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 7
Denise Dupont (DEN) 7
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 7
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 6
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 6
Eva Seifertová (CZE) 3
Rookies
Gemma Veugelers (AUS)
Brigitte Brousil (AUS)
Ling Sun (CHN)
Xinxin Dong (CHN)
Yinjie Chen (CHN)
Bingyu Wang (CHN)
Eva Stampachova (CZE)
Lene Nielsen (DEN)
Heidi Hossi (FIN)
Paivi Salonen (FIN)
Sanna Puustinen (FIN)
Tiina Kölhi (FIN)
Leah Andrews (GER)
Martina Linder (GER)
Corinna Scholz (GER)
Frederike Templin (GER)
Adriana Andrews (GER)
Jung-Yun Koo (KOR)
Hyo-Kyeong Lee (KOR)
Ji Suk Kim (KOR)
Ji-Hyun Kim (KOR)
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL)
Margarita Fomina (RUS)
Olga Arbuzova (RUS)
Ages

Players with age known: 16 of 43

Average age of the field: 17.0 years

Youngest
Leah Andrews (GER) 13y 8m
Martina Linder (GER) 14y 0m
Corinna Scholz (GER) 14y 5m
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 15y 4m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 15y 4m
Sanna Puustinen (FIN) 15y 9m
Heidi Hossi (FIN) 15y 10m
Oldest
Katja Kiiskinen (FIN) 20y 2m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 20y 2m
Denise Dupont (DEN) 19y 7m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 19y 5m
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 19y 3m
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 19y 2m
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 17y 4m
Youngest skips
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 16y 7m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 17y 3m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 19y 5m
Katja Kiiskinen (FIN) 20y 2m
Oldest skips
Katja Kiiskinen (FIN) 20y 2m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 19y 5m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 17y 3m
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 16y 7m