Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 11 Arthur Fabi (1981) 11 Arthur Fabi (1981)
Denmark Denmark 3 Per Berg (1981) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 9 Bob Martin (1981) 9 Bob Martin (1981), Ronald D. Thornton (1978), Ronald D. Thornton (1977), Ronald D. Thornton (1976)
Finland Finland 14 Isto Kolemainen (1981) 14 Isto Kolemainen (1981)
France France 5 André Tronc (1981) 4 Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Keith Wendorf (1981) 3 Hans Jörg Herberg (1977)
Italy Italy 8 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1981) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 10 Marco Staedtgen (1981) 10 Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Otto Veening (1981) 9 Otto Veening (1980)
Norway Norway 6 Pål Trulsen (1981) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 7 Colin Hamilton (1981) 1 Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Jürg Tanner (1981) 1 Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 2 Göran Roxin (1981) 1 Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 12 Richard Davis (1981) 9 John Stone (1979)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 4
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 3
Tony Fraser (ENG) 2
Keith Wendorf (GER) 2
Wim Neeleman (NED) 2
Franz Tanner (SUI) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Championships
Franz Tanner (SUI) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Jürg Hornisberger (SUI) 2
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 2
Tony Fraser (ENG) 0
Heiner Martin (GER) 0
Sven Saile (GER) 0
Finals played
Franz Tanner (SUI) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Jürg Hornisberger (SUI) 2
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 2
Claes-Göran "Boa" Carlman (SWE) 1
Bengt Oscarius (SWE) 1
Tom Schaeffer (SWE) 1
Medals won
Franz Tanner (SUI) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Jürg Hornisberger (SUI) 2
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 2
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 1
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 1
Claes-Göran "Boa" Carlman (SWE) 1
Games Played
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 35
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 29
Wim Neeleman (NED) 21
Tony Fraser (ENG) 19
Keith Wendorf (GER) 18
Franz Tanner (SUI) 18
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 18
Games Won
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 18
Franz Tanner (SUI) 18
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 18
Jürg Hornisberger (SUI) 18
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 18
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 15
Keith Wendorf (GER) 9
Rookies
Jakob Küchl (AUT)
Ronald Koudelka (AUT)
Günther Mochny (AUT)
Holger Slotsager (DEN)
Michael Sindt (DEN)
Hans Gufler (DEN)
Frants Gufler (DEN)
Duncan Stewart (ENG)
John Brown (ENG)
Ronnie Brock (ENG)
Jorma Mäkelä (FIN)
Juhani Eholuoto (FIN)
Albert Lecomte (FRA)
Fernand Schillinger (FRA)
René Robert (FRA)
Henri Müller (FRA)
Gianantonio Gillarduzzi (ITA)
Enrico Alberti (ITA)
Denis Boulianne (LUX)
Georges Schweich (LUX)
Russell Keiller (SCO)
David Smith (SCO)
David Hay (SCO)
Mike Hay (SCO)
Lars Hegert (SWE)
Adrian Meikle (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 12 of 56

Average age of the field: 27.0 years

Youngest
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 17y 8m
Flemming Davanger (NOR) 19y 8m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 20y 7m
Stig-Arne Gunnestad (NOR) 20y 9m
David Hay (SCO) 20y 9m
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 22y 8m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 25y 1m
Oldest
Tom Schaeffer (SWE) 42y 0m
Claes-Göran "Boa" Carlman (SWE) 39y 3m
Bengt Oscarius (SWE) 38y 3m
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 29y 3m
John Brown (ENG) 28y 6m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 25y 1m
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 22y 8m
Youngest skips
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 20y 7m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 25y 1m
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 29y 3m
Tom Schaeffer (SWE) 42y 0m
Oldest skips
Tom Schaeffer (SWE) 42y 0m
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 29y 3m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 25y 1m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 20y 7m