Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 7 Alois Kreidl (1989) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia - - - -
Denmark Denmark 10 Frants Gufler (1989) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 12 Eric Laidler (1989) 5 Bob Martin (1984)
Finland Finland 11 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1989) 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1987)
France France 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 3 Keith Wendorf (1989) 1 Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 9 Andrea Pavani (1989) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Netherlands Netherlands 14 Otto Veening (1989) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Eigil Ramsfjell (1989) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 1 Hammy McMillan (1989) 1 Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Markus Känzig (1989) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 5 Per Lindeman (1989) 1 Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 8 Adrian Meikle (1989) 8 Adrian Meikle (1989)
Experience
Participations
John Stone (WAL) 7
John Hunt (WAL) 7
Juhani Heinonen (FIN) 6
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 6
Günther Mochny (AUT) 5
Per Berg (DEN) 5
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 5
Championships
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (GER) 1
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 0
Dieter Küchenmeister (AUT) 0
Günther Mochny (AUT) 0
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 0
Ivan Frederiksen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 4
Sjur Loen (NOR) 2
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (GER) 1
Morten Skaug (NOR) 1
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 0
Dieter Küchenmeister (AUT) 0
Medals won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 6
Morten Skaug (NOR) 3
Sjur Loen (NOR) 3
Per Berg (DEN) 1
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 1
Peter Andersen (DEN) 1
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Games Played
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 53
John Hunt (WAL) 51
John Stone (WAL) 50
Per Berg (DEN) 44
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 36
Günther Mochny (AUT) 34
Sjur Loen (NOR) 31
Games Won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 40
Per Berg (DEN) 26
Sjur Loen (NOR) 22
Morten Skaug (NOR) 20
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 16
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 15
Peter Andersen (DEN) 15
Rookies
Karel Havl¡cek (CZE)
Martin Binder (CZE)
Tomas Klima (CZE)
Radek Klima (CZE)
Anders Søderblom (DEN)
Stephen Watt (ENG)
Alistair Burns (ENG)
Laurent Flenghi (FRA)
Andreas Feldenkirchen (GER)
Philip Seitz (GER)
Dirk Hornung (GER)
Joackim Fendske (GER)
Giovanni Zadra (ITA)
Livio Zanardo (ITA)
Alessandro Fummi (ITA)
Vittorino Boschet (ITA)
Jan Henderson (NED)
Jerom van Dillegis (NED)
Gerard Köppers (NED)
Niclas Järund (NOR)
William Hogg (SCO)
Kerr Graham (SCO)
Kenneth Knox (SCO)
Robin Gray (SCO)
Cristoph Richter (SUI)
Stefan Hasselborg (SWE)
Lars Vågberg (SWE)
Hans Nordin (SWE)
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE)
David Stevenson (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 15 of 62

Average age of the field: 32.3 years

Youngest
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 23y 7m
Lars Vågberg (SWE) 23y 10m
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 24y 11m
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 25y 5m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 25y 7m
Anders Søderblom (DEN) 27y 6m
Per Berg (DEN) 29y 2m
Oldest
John Stone (WAL) 56y 1m
Stefan Hasselborg (SWE) 41y 7m
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (GER) 38y 5m
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 36y 7m
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 35y 8m
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 33y 4m
Peter Andersen (DEN) 32y 11m
Youngest skips
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 23y 7m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 30y 8m
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 33y 4m
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 35y 8m
Oldest skips
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (GER) 38y 5m
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 36y 7m
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 35y 8m
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 33y 4m