Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Don Duguid (1970) 1 Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
France France 6 Pierre Boan (1970) 5 Guy Parodi (1968)
Germany Germany 6 Manfred Räderer (1970) 6 Manfred Räderer (1970), Werner Fischer-Weppler (1969)
Norway Norway 5 Josef Bjaanaes (1970) 5 Josef Bjaanaes (1970), Thor Andresen (1968), Erling Brusletto (1967), Nils Wiedemann (1966), Per Holaker (1964)
Scotland Scotland 2 Bill Muirhead (1970) 1 Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Roland Schenkel (1970) 5 Heinz Beutler (1969), Franz Marti (1968), Theo Welschen (1965)
Sweden Sweden 3 Tom Schaeffer (1970) 2 Bob Woods (1967)
United States of America United States of America 4 Art Tallackson (1970) 1 Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Pierre Boan (FRA) 4
Don Duguid (CAN) 2
Rod Hunter (CAN) 1
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 1
Bryan Wood (CAN) 1
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 1
Kjell Grengmark (SWE) 1
Championships
Don Duguid (CAN) 1
Rod Hunter (CAN) 1
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 1
Bryan Wood (CAN) 1
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 0
Kjell Grengmark (SWE) 0
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 0
Finals played
Don Duguid (CAN) 2
Rod Hunter (CAN) 1
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 1
Bryan Wood (CAN) 1
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 0
Kjell Grengmark (SWE) 0
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 0
Medals won
Don Duguid (CAN) 2
Rod Hunter (CAN) 1
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 1
Bryan Wood (CAN) 1
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 0
Kjell Grengmark (SWE) 0
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 0
Games Played
Pierre Boan (FRA) 28
Don Duguid (CAN) 15
Rod Hunter (CAN) 8
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 8
Bryan Wood (CAN) 8
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 8
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 7
Games Won
Don Duguid (CAN) 13
Rod Hunter (CAN) 8
Jim Pettapiece (CAN) 8
Bryan Wood (CAN) 8
Pierre Boan (FRA) 7
Roy Berglöf (SWE) 4
Kjell Grengmark (SWE) 4
Rookies
André Tronc (FRA)
Gerard Pasquier (FRA)
Peder Ledosquet (GER)
Sven Kroken (NOR)
Per Dammen (NOR)
Kjell Ulrichsen (NOR)
James Sanderson (SCO)
Willie Sanderson (SCO)
Iain Baxter (SCO)
Colin Baxter (SCO)
Cesare Canepa (SUI)
Werner Oswald (SUI)
Jakob Kluser (SUI)
Hans-Ruedi Werren (SUI)
Erik Berglöf (SWE)
Lars-Erik Håkansson (SWE)
Dale Dalziel (USA)
Dennis Melland (USA)
Clark Sampson (USA)
Rodney Melland (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 9 of 33

Average age of the field: 34.8 years

Youngest
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 22y 8m
Per Dammen (NOR) 24y 9m
Kjell Ulrichsen (NOR) 26y 3m
Sven Kroken (NOR) 26y 5m
Don Duguid (CAN) 36y 1m
André Tronc (FRA) 41y 9m
Gerard Pasquier (FRA) 42y 1m
Oldest
André Mabboux (FRA) 47y 4m
Pierre Boan (FRA) 45y 11m
Gerard Pasquier (FRA) 42y 1m
André Tronc (FRA) 41y 9m
Don Duguid (CAN) 36y 1m
Sven Kroken (NOR) 26y 5m
Kjell Ulrichsen (NOR) 26y 3m
Youngest skips
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 22y 8m
Don Duguid (CAN) 36y 1m
Pierre Boan (FRA) 45y 11m
Oldest skips
Pierre Boan (FRA) 45y 11m
Don Duguid (CAN) 36y 1m
Knut Bjaanaes (NOR) 22y 8m