Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Tom Reed (2003) 1 Tom Reed (2003)
Denmark Denmark 13 John Hansen (2003) 13 John Hansen (2003)
England England 7 D. Michael Sutherland (2003) 6 D. Michael Sutherland (2002)
Finland Finland 11 Lauri Perkiö (2003) 11 Lauri Perkiö (2003)
France France - - - -
Germany Germany 4 Charlie Kapp (2003) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Japan Japan 9 Akinori Kashiwagi (2003) 9 Akinori Kashiwagi (2003)
Netherlands Netherlands - - - -
Norway Norway 5 Tormod Andreassen (2003) 5 Tormod Andreassen (2003)
New Zealand New Zealand 15 Peter Becker (2003) 15 Peter Becker (2003)
Scotland Scotland 3 Iain Baxter (2003) 3 Iain Baxter (2003)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Karl Grossman (2003) 5 Karl Grossman (2003)
Sweden Sweden 7 Göran Roxin (2003) 3 Stig Sewik (2002)
United States of America United States of America 2 Scott Baird (2003) 1 Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 11 Hugh Meikle (2003) 11 Hugh Meikle (2003)
Experience
Participations
Charlie Kapp (GER) 2
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 2
John MacDougall (ENG) 2
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 2
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 2
Anton Grief (GER) 2
Rudi Ibald (GER) 2
Championships
Steve Brown (USA) 1
George Godfrey (USA) 1
Bill Kind (USA) 1
Jan Kolstad (NOR) 0
Chris Wells (WAL) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 0
Finals played
Steve Brown (USA) 1
George Godfrey (USA) 1
Bill Kind (USA) 1
Jan Kolstad (NOR) 0
Chris Wells (WAL) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 0
Medals won
Steve Brown (USA) 1
George Godfrey (USA) 1
Bill Kind (USA) 1
Jan Kolstad (NOR) 0
Chris Wells (WAL) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 0
Games Played
Charlie Kapp (GER) 16
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 16
Anton Grief (GER) 16
Rudi Ibald (GER) 16
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 13
John MacDougall (ENG) 13
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 13
Games Won
Charlie Kapp (GER) 9
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 9
Anton Grief (GER) 9
Rudi Ibald (GER) 9
George Godfrey (USA) 6
Bill Kind (USA) 6
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 5
Rookies
Bas Buckle (CAN)
Bob Freeman (CAN)
Gerry Young (CAN)
Harvey Holloway (CAN)
Alex Tordrup (DEN)
Leif Højbjerg (DEN)
Ole Bering (DEN)
Seppo Stark (FIN)
Robert Biondina (FRA)
Alain Contat (FRA)
Jean-Pierre Bibollet (FRA)
Bernard Grandjean (FRA)
Michiaki Saito (JPN)
Keiji Zareo (JPN)
Jaap Veerman (NED)
John Paulissen (NED)
Robert van der Cammen (NED)
Gerrit-Jan Scholten (NED)
John Allen (NZL)
Len McSaveney (NZL)
Len Hill (NZL)
Peter Taylor (NZL)
George Manson (SCO)
Jim Stirling (SCO)
Alan Guthrie (SCO)
Hugh Stewart (SCO)
David (2) Robertson (SCO)
Mattias Neuenschwander (SUI)
Michael Müller (SUI)
Heinz Kneubühler (SUI)
Fritz Widmer (SUI)
Peter Schneeberger (SUI)
Bertil Larson (SWE)
Björn Anderstam (SWE)
Bertil Löfgren (SWE)
Lennart Ibsonius (SWE)
Clas Jon-And (SWE)
Walter Erbach (USA)
Larry Sharp (USA)
Peter Williams (WAL)
Scott Lyon (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 3 of 70

Average age of the field: 55.1 years

Youngest
Alain Contat (FRA) 54y 2m
Peter Becker (NZL) 54y 10m
Clas Jon-And (SWE) 56y 3m
Oldest
Clas Jon-And (SWE) 56y 3m
Peter Becker (NZL) 54y 10m
Alain Contat (FRA) 54y 2m
Youngest skips
Alain Contat (FRA) 54y 2m
Oldest skips
Alain Contat (FRA) 54y 2m