Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 13 Alois Kreidl (1993) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 18 Walter Verbueken (1993) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 17 Ivaylo Petrov (1993) 16 Lubomir Velinov (1991)
Czechia Czechia 15 Radek Klima (1993) 15 Radek Klima (1993)
Denmark Denmark 2 Tommy Stjerne (1993) 2 Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 10 Phil Atherton (1993) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 9 Jari Laukkanen (1993) 6 Tomi Rantamäki (1992)
France France 6 Jan Henri Ducroz (1993) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 7 Andy Kapp (1993) 1 Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 18 Peter Fenyves (1992) 18 Peter Fenyves (1992)
Italy Italy 14 Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo (1993) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Hanjörg Bless (1993) 10 Dave Davidson (1991), Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 8 Wim Neeleman (1993) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 16 Igor Minin (1993) 16 Igor Minin (1993), Igor Minin (1992)
Scotland Scotland 4 Hammy McMillan (1993) 1 Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Markus Eggler (1993) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 5 Peja Lindholm (1993) 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 11 Adrian Meikle (1993) 8 John Hunt (1990), Adrian Meikle (1989)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 12
Nico Schweich (LUX) 9
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 9
John Hunt (WAL) 9
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 7
Sjur Loen (NOR) 7
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 6
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Mike Hay (SCO) 2
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Holger Höhne (GER) 1
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 1
Finals played
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 5
Sjur Loen (NOR) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Mike Hay (SCO) 2
Norman Brown (SCO) 2
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Medals won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 8
Sjur Loen (NOR) 5
Mike Hay (SCO) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Norman Brown (SCO) 2
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 92
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 75
John Hunt (WAL) 66
Nico Schweich (LUX) 64
Sjur Loen (NOR) 53
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 48
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 43
Games Won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 60
Sjur Loen (NOR) 42
Wim Neeleman (NED) 39
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 25
Mike Hay (SCO) 21
Michael Harry (DEN) 19
Gert Larsen (DEN) 19
Rookies
Jean-Pierre Collignon (BEL)
Robert O'Leary (CZE)
Tom Nielsen (DEN)
Andrew Hemming (ENG)
Attila Bana (HUN)
István Siági (HUN)
Claudio Pescia (ITA)
Thomas Ruhstaller (LUX)
Bo Kleimann (LUX)
Anthon Grimsmo (NOR)
Tore Torvbråten (NOR)
Jan Thoresen (NOR)
Jury Shouliko (RUS)
Rico Simen (SUI)
Peter Lips (SUI)
Stefan Luder (SUI)
Hansjörg Lips (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 22 of 93

Average age of the field: 30.9 years

Youngest
Uli Kapp () 23y 7m
Holger Höhne () 24y 6m
Oliver Axnick () 24y 6m
Jan Thoresen () 26y 0m
Tomi Rantamäki () 26y 2m
Björn Schröder () 26y 3m
Andy Kapp () 26y 11m
Oldest
Stefan Hasselborg () 45y 7m
Mikael Hasselborg () 40y 7m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 39y 8m
Walter Verbueken () 36y 5m
Gert Larsen () 34y 9m
Alois Kreidl () 34y 8m
Lars-Åke Nordström () 34y 4m
Youngest skips
Tomi Rantamäki () 26y 2m
Andy Kapp () 26y 11m
Claudio Pescia () 31y 0m
Hammy McMillan () 31y 4m
Oldest skips
Mikael Hasselborg () 40y 7m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 39y 8m
Gert Larsen () 34y 9m
Alois Kreidl () 34y 8m