Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra - - - -
Bulgaria Bulgaria 14 Rumiana Atanasova (2001) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 Pavla Rubasova (2001) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 2 Lene Bidstrup (2001) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 12 Sarah Johnston (2001) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain - - - -
Finland Finland 8 Jaana Jokela (2001) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 10 Sandrine Morand (2001) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 4 Andrea Schöpp (2001) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 11 Diana Gaspari (2001) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Margrietha Voskuilen (2001) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 5 Dordi Nordby (2001) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 7 Olga Jarkova (2001) 7 Olga Jarkova (2001), Nina Golovtchenko (2000)
Scotland Scotland 6 Rhona Martin (2001) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Luzia Ebnöther (2001) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2001) 1 Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 17 Anne-Marie Christian (1994) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Hanne Woods (NOR) 17
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 17
Malene Krause (DEN) 11
Anette Norberg (SWE) 8
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 8
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 8
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 8
Championships
Eva Lund (SWE) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 1
Maria Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 1
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 4
Hanne Woods (NOR) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Edith Loudon (SCO) 3
Eva Lund (SWE) 2
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 2
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 1
Medals won
Hanne Woods (NOR) 8
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 8
Anette Norberg (SWE) 6
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 3
Edith Loudon (SCO) 3
Eva Lund (SWE) 2
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 2
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 137
Hanne Woods (NOR) 129
Malene Krause (DEN) 89
Anette Norberg (SWE) 62
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 53
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 52
Edith Loudon (SCO) 48
Games Won
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 88
Hanne Woods (NOR) 84
Anette Norberg (SWE) 53
Malene Krause (DEN) 46
Edith Loudon (SCO) 31
Cathrine Norberg (SWE) 29
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 25
Rookies
Cyrille Ferrandis (AND)
Merce Sistach (AND)
Sara Pintat (AND)
Ana Arce (AND)
Denise Dupont (DEN)
Madeleine Dupont (DEN)
Kirsty Balfour (ENG)
Nicola Woodward (ENG)
Paquita Cladellas Mateu (ESP)
Silvia Padro Jimenez (ESP)
Arantxa Dominguez Ojer (ESP)
Montse Marti Salas (ESP)
Sari Laakkonen (FIN)
Kirsi Nykänen (FIN)
Katja Kiiskinen (FIN)
Sophie Favre-Félix (FRA)
Delphino Audrey (FRA)
Frédérique Jacob (FRA)
Lisa Hammer (GER)
Josephine Obermann (GER)
Cornelia Stock (GER)
Daniela Jentsch (GER)
Sina Frey (GER)
Dace Regza (LAT)
Una Grava-Germane (LAT)
Iveta Stasa (LAT)
Ilva Beizaka (LAT)
Ieva Piksena (LAT)
Annemiek Doornbos (NED)
Marianne Rørvik (NOR)
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS)
Anne Laird (SCO)
Katriona Fairweather (SCO)
Sheila Swan (SCO)
Anita Jäggi (SUI)
Bianca Röthlisberger (SUI)
Blair Hughes (WAL)
Carolyn Hills (WAL)
Lesley Gregory (WAL)
Heather Buchanan (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 66 of 87

Average age of the field: 28.7 years

Youngest
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 15y 6m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 16y 2m
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 18y 5m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 18y 6m
Denise Dupont (DEN) 18y 6m
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS) 18y 9m
Katja Kiiskinen (FIN) 19y 1m
Oldest
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 49y 10m
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 43y 7m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 42y 8m
Dace Regza (LAT) 40y 7m
Anita Jäggi (SUI) 39y 6m
Malene Krause (DEN) 39y 5m
Helena Lingham (SWE) 39y 2m
Youngest skips
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 18y 6m
Daniela Jentsch (GER) 20y 10m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 23y 7m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 23y 10m
Oldest skips
Ana Arce (AND) 38y 11m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 38y 7m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 37y 8m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 36y 0m