Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 10 Alois Kreidl (1995) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 18 David Sik (1995) 15 Radek Klima (1994), Radek Klima (1993)
Denmark Denmark 9 Tommy Stjerne (1995) 2 Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 6 Alistair Burns (1995) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 12 Jori Aro (1995) 6 Tomi Rantamäki (1992)
France France 8 Jan Henri Ducroz (1995) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 5 Andy Kapp (1995) 1 Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 19 Peter Fenyves (1995) 16 Barna Kereszi (1994)
Italy Italy 4 Claudio Pescia (1995) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 17 Hanjörg Bless (1995) 10 Dave Davidson (1991), Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Wim Neeleman (1995) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Eigil Ramsfjell (1995) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 16 Igor Minin (1995) 16 Igor Minin (1995), Igor Minin (1993), Igor Minin (1992)
Scotland Scotland 1 Hammy McMillan (1995) 1 Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 André Flotron (1995) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 7 Mats Wranå (1995) 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 13 Adrian Meikle (1995) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 14
Nico Schweich (LUX) 11
John Hunt (WAL) 11
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 8
Dieter Küchenmeister (AUT) 8
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 8
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 7
Championships
Mike Hay (SCO) 4
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 3
Norman Brown (SCO) 3
Niclas Järund (NOR) 1
Hans Nordin (SWE) 1
Werner Attinger (SUI) 1
Felix Luchsinger (SUI) 1
Finals played
Mike Hay (SCO) 4
Norman Brown (SCO) 4
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 3
Björn Schröder (GER) 1
Niclas Järund (NOR) 1
Hans Nordin (SWE) 1
Werner Attinger (SUI) 1
Medals won
Mike Hay (SCO) 5
Norman Brown (SCO) 4
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 3
Björn Schröder (GER) 2
Niclas Järund (NOR) 2
Hans Nordin (SWE) 2
Werner Attinger (SUI) 2
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 105
John Hunt (WAL) 81
Nico Schweich (LUX) 76
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 59
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 55
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 52
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 44
Games Won
Wim Neeleman (NED) 42
Mike Hay (SCO) 35
Norman Brown (SCO) 29
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 28
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 26
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 25
John Hunt (WAL) 24
Rookies
Georgy Petrov (BUL)
Brian Hansen (DEN)
Ulrik Damm (DEN)
Stephen Hinds (ENG)
Alan Turner (ENG)
Raimo Lind (FIN)
Daniel Herberg (GER)
Stephan Knoll (GER)
Markus Messenzehl (GER)
Patrick Hoffman (GER)
Victor Vorobiev (RUS)
Evgenie Izotov (RUS)
Matvei Vakin (RUS)
Markus Foitek (SUI)
Markus Luchsinger (SUI)
Owe Ljungdahl (SWE)
Patrick Stone (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 24 of 87

Average age of the field: 29.6 years

Youngest
Patrick Hoffman (GER) 22y 4m
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 22y 8m
Daniel Herberg (GER) 22y 8m
Stephan Knoll (GER) 23y 8m
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 23y 9m
Spencer Mugnier (FRA) 23y 11m
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 24y 5m
Oldest
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 37y 5m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 36y 8m
Lars-Åke Nordström (SWE) 36y 4m
Norman Brown (SCO) 35y 2m
Stig-Arne Gunnestad (NOR) 34y 9m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 34y 3m
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 33y 10m
Youngest skips
Daniel Herberg (GER) 22y 8m
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 25y 6m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 30y 0m
Claudio Pescia (ITA) 33y 0m
Oldest skips
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 36y 8m
Lars-Åke Nordström (SWE) 36y 4m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 34y 3m
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 33y 4m