Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria - - - -
Denmark Denmark 5 Helena Blach (1980) 5 Helena Blach (1980)
England England 11 Gwen French (1980) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
France France 9 Martine Drewnowski (1980) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 3 Andrea Schöpp (1980) 3 Andrea Schöpp (1980)
Italy Italy 7 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1980) 5 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 8 Laura Van Imhoff (1980) 8 Laura Van Imhoff (1980)
Norway Norway 2 Ellen Githmark (1980) 2 Ellen Githmark (1980)
Scotland Scotland 3 Betty Law (1980) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Gaby Charrière (1980) 1 Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabeth Högström (1980) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 10 Jean King (1980) 10 Jean King (1980)
Experience
Participations
Tea Valt (ITA) 6
Maria-Grazzia Constantini (ITA) 6
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 5
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 4
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 2
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 2
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 2
Championships
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 2
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 1
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 1
Malene Krause (DEN) 0
Astrid Birnbaum (DEN) 0
Marianne Jørgensen (DEN) 0
Helena Blach (DEN) 0
Finals played
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 2
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 1
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 1
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 1
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 1
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 1
Malene Krause (DEN) 0
Medals won
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 2
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 1
Sheena Hay (SCO) 1
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 1
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 1
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 1
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Games Played
Tea Valt (ITA) 46
Maria-Grazzia Constantini (ITA) 46
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 40
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 30
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 21
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 20
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 16
Games Won
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 19
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 16
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 11
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 11
Tea Valt (ITA) 11
Maria-Grazzia Constantini (ITA) 11
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 10
Rookies
Herta Kuchenmeister (AUT)
Susanne Wieser (AUT)
Antje Karrer (AUT)
Marianne Gartner (AUT)
Pauline Douglas (ENG)
Agnes Mercier (FRA)
Marga Hupertz (GER)
Monica Wackerle (GER)
Angela Constantini (ITA)
Carine Schweich (LUX)
Madeleine van den Houten (LUX)
Sanny Mohnen (LUX)
Micheline Städtgen (LUX)
Nicole van den Brink (NED)
Marianne Mirck (NED)
Elly de Vries (NED)
Margreet Poost (NED)
Cathrine Hannevig (NOR)
Hanne Pettersen (NOR)
Dordi Nordby (NOR)
Helen Watson (SCO)
Rae Gray (SCO)
Helen Caird (SCO)
Katrin Peterhans (SUI)
Ursula Schlapbach (SUI)
Irene Bürgi (SUI)
Susan Schlapbach (SUI)
Madzia Williams (WAL)
Rhoda Basnett (WAL)
Sheila Nells (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 8 of 52

Average age of the field: 19.9 years

Youngest
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 16y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 17y 7m
Malene Krause (DEN) 18y 5m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 18y 6m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 19y 7m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 21y 8m
Oldest
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 30y 8m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 21y 8m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 19y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 18y 6m
Malene Krause (DEN) 18y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 17y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16y 9m
Youngest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 18y 6m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 19y 7m
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 30y 8m
Oldest skips
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 30y 8m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 19y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 18y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16y 9m