Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 10 Hugh Millikin (2005) 6 Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992)
Canada Canada 1 Randy Ferbey (2005) 1 Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 11 Johnny Frederiksen (2005) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Germany Germany 3 Andy Kapp (2005) 2 Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Ireland Ireland - - - -
Japan Japan 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 4 Pål Trulsen (2005) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 2 David Murdoch (2005) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Andreas Schwaller (2005) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 9 Eric Carlsén (2005) 1 Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 6 Pete Fenson (2005) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 9
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 8
Peter Smith (SCO) 8
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 6
Warwick Smith (SCO) 6
Stephen Johns (AUS) 5
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN) 5
Championships
Warwick Smith (SCO) 1
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 1
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Stephen Johns (AUS) 0
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Ian Palangio (AUS) 0
Joel Ostrowski (DEN) 0
Finals played
Peter Smith (SCO) 5
Warwick Smith (SCO) 2
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 2
Patrick Hoffman (GER) 1
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Sebastian Stock (GER) 1
Medals won
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
Warwick Smith (SCO) 3
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 2
Patrick Hoffman (GER) 1
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Games Played
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 92
Peter Smith (SCO) 86
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 74
Warwick Smith (SCO) 62
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 55
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46
Stephen Johns (AUS) 45
Games Won
Peter Smith (SCO) 60
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 50
Warwick Smith (SCO) 38
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 25
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 24
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 22
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 21
Rookies
Mike Woloschuk (AUS)
Ricky Tasker (AUS)
Maxime Elmaleh (CAN)
Eric Sylvain (CAN)
Francois Roberge (CAN)
Jean Michel Menard (CAN)
Jean Gagnon (CAN)
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN)
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN)
Jari Rouvinen (FIN)
Johnjo Kenny (IRL)
Robin Gray (IRL)
Peter Wilson (IRL)
Douglas Dryburgh (IRL)
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL)
Kazuhiko Ikawa (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Ryutaki (JPN)
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN)
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN)
Yuji Hirama (JPN)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Emanuel Allberg (SWE)
Marcus Hasselborg (SWE)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Nils Carlsén (SWE)
Daniel Tenn (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 41 of 60

Average age of the field: 33.8 years

Youngest
Marcus Hasselborg (SWE) 20y 2m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 20y 8m
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN) 22y 0m
John Shuster (USA) 23y 4m
Joseph Polo (USA) 23y 5m
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 23y 7m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 24y 3m
Oldest
Scott Baird (USA) 54y 8m
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 51y 0m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 8m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 47y 2m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 45y 1m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 43y 7m
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 43y 2m
Youngest skips
David Murdoch (SCO) 27y 11m
Sebastian Stock (GER) 28y 4m
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 29y 8m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 34y 5m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 8m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 47y 2m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 43y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 39y 4m