Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 10 Hugh Millikin (2005) 6 Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992)
Canada Canada 1 Randy Ferbey (2005) 1 Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 11 Johnny Frederiksen (2005) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2005) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Germany Germany 3 Andy Kapp (2005) 2 Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Ireland Ireland - - - -
Japan Japan 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 4 Pål Trulsen (2005) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 2 David Murdoch (2005) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Andreas Schwaller (2005) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 9 Eric Carlsén (2005) 1 Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 6 Pete Fenson (2005) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 9
Peter Smith (SCO) 8
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 8
Warwick Smith (SCO) 6
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 6
Scott Baird (USA) 5
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 5
Championships
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Warwick Smith (SCO) 1
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 1
Scott Baird (USA) 0
Sebastian Stock (GER) 0
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 0
Finals played
Peter Smith (SCO) 5
Warwick Smith (SCO) 2
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 2
Sebastian Stock (GER) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 1
Patrick Hoffman (GER) 1
Medals won
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
Warwick Smith (SCO) 3
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 2
Scott Baird (USA) 1
Sebastian Stock (GER) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Games Played
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 92
Peter Smith (SCO) 86
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 74
Warwick Smith (SCO) 62
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 55
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46
Stephen Johns (AUS) 45
Games Won
Peter Smith (SCO) 60
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 50
Warwick Smith (SCO) 38
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 25
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 24
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 22
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 21
Rookies
Ricky Tasker (AUS)
Mike Woloschuk (AUS)
Jean Michel Menard (CAN)
Francois Roberge (CAN)
Eric Sylvain (CAN)
Maxime Elmaleh (CAN)
Jean Gagnon (CAN)
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN)
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN)
Jari Rouvinen (FIN)
Peter Wilson (IRL)
Douglas Dryburgh (IRL)
Robin Gray (IRL)
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL)
Johnjo Kenny (IRL)
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN)
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN)
Kazuhiko Ikawa (JPN)
Yuji Hirama (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Ryutaki (JPN)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Nils Carlsén (SWE)
Emanuel Allberg (SWE)
Daniel Tenn (SWE)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Marcus Hasselborg (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 41 of 60

Average age of the field: 33.8 years

Youngest
Marcus Hasselborg (SWE) 20y 2m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 20y 8m
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN) 22y 0m
John Shuster (USA) 23y 4m
Joseph Polo (USA) 23y 5m
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 23y 7m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 24y 3m
Oldest
Scott Baird (USA) 54y 8m
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 51y 0m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 8m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 47y 2m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 45y 1m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 43y 7m
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 43y 2m
Youngest skips
David Murdoch (SCO) 27y 11m
Sebastian Stock (GER) 28y 4m
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 29y 8m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 34y 5m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 8m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 47y 2m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 43y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 39y 4m