Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra 26 Josep Duro (2004) 20 Josep Duro (2002)
Austria Austria 15 Alois Kreidl (2004) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 15 Didier Plasschaert (1995) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 21 Mikhail Shaibak (2004) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 19 Ivaylo Petrov (2004) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Croatia Croatia - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 14 Karel Kubeska (2004) 8 David Sik (1998)
Denmark Denmark 6 Ulrik Schmidt (2004) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 13 Andrew Reed (2004) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 17 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2004) 17 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2004)
Estonia Estonia 21 Ingar Mäesalu (2004) 21 Ingar Mäesalu (2004)
Finland Finland 11 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2004) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 10 Thierry Mercier (2004) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 1 Sebastian Stock (2004) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Greece Greece 25 Nikolaos Zacharias (2004) 25 Nikolaos Zacharias (2004)
Hungary Hungary 17 György Nagy (2004) 16 Barna Kereszi (1994)
Ireland Ireland 12 Peter Wilson (2004) 12 Peter Wilson (2004)
Italy Italy 5 Stefano Ferronato (2004) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 26 Andrey Iordanidi (2004) 26 Andrey Iordanidi (2004)
Latvia Latvia 19 Karlis Smilga (2004) 19 Karlis Smilga (2004), Ainars Gulbis (2003), Peteris Sveisbergs (2002)
Netherlands Netherlands 15 Erik A van der Zwan (2004) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Pål Trulsen (2004) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 21 Arkadiusz Detyniecki (2004) 21 Arkadiusz Detyniecki (2004)
Russia Russia 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 4 David Murdoch (2004) 1 David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Andreas Schwaller (2004) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 21 Pavel Kocian (2004) 21 Pavel Kocian (2004)
Sweden Sweden 2 Peja Lindholm (2004) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 9 Adrian Meikle (2004) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 15
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 14
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 12
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 11
Lubomir Velinov (BUL) 11
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 11
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 10
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 2
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Oliver Axnick (GER) 2
Finals played
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 5
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 5
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 5
Peter Narup (SWE) 5
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 4
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 3
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 3
Medals won
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 6
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 6
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 6
Peter Narup (SWE) 6
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 5
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 4
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 4
Games Played
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 111
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 104
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 95
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 95
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 85
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 85
Peter Narup (SWE) 85
Games Won
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 65
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 61
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 61
Peter Narup (SWE) 61
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 60
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 51
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 48
Rookies
Arnau Friguls (AND)
Jordi Torner (AND)
Pieter-Jan Witzig (BEL)
Marc Suter (BEL)
Samie Witzig (BEL)
Thomas Suter (BEL)
Dirk Heylen (BEL)
Oleksii Voloshenko (BLR)
Ihar Mishaniov (BLR)
Anton Batugin (BLR)
Nikolay Runtov (BUL)
Alen Cadez (CRO)
Ognjen Golubic (CRO)
Dalibor Golec (CRO)
Drazen Cutic (CRO)
Alberto Skendrovic (CRO)
Jiri Candra (CZE)
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN)
Mark Wilkinson (ENG)
Andrew Grant (ENG)
Jan Anderson (EST)
Erkki Lill (EST)
Toomas Lill (EST)
Richard Ducroz (FRA)
Andreas Kempf (GER)
Nikolas Sarris (GRE)
Zoltàn Jakab (HUN)
Yegor Moisseyenko (KAZ)
Bashir Chimirov (KAZ)
Zhanibek Ukubayev (KAZ)
Normunds Sarsuns (LAT)
Christiaan Offringa (NED)
Mark Rurup (NED)
Maciej Cesarz (POL)
Tomasz Kierzkowski (POL)
Adam Sterczewski (POL)
Ziemowit Ostrowski (POL)
Piotr Podgorski (POL)
Roman Kutuzov (RUS)
Alexey Kamnev (RUS)
Simon Strübin (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 76 of 140

Average age of the field: 34.5 years

Youngest
Jiri Candra (CZE) 19y 7m
Kenneth Jørgensen (DEN) 21y 9m
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 22y 2m
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 22y 5m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 23y 11m
Anton Batugin (BLR) 25y 0m
Nikolaus Gasteiger (AUT) 25y 4m
Oldest
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 50y 9m
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 50y 4m
Werner Wanker (AUT) 47y 8m
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 46y 6m
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 46y 3m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 45y 8m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 44y 10m
Youngest skips
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 22y 2m
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 25y 10m
Antonio De Mollinedo (ESP) 26y 6m
David Murdoch (SCO) 27y 7m
Oldest skips
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 45y 8m
Pål Trulsen (NOR) 43y 7m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 43y 3m
György Nagy (HUN) 40y 11m