Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 11 Claudia Toth (2004) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 19 Borislava Petrova (2004) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Croatia Croatia - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Hana Synácková (2004) 8 Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 8 Madeleine Dupont (2004) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 17 Sarah Johnston (2004) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 19 Montse Marti Salas (2004) 17 Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Finland Finland 7 Kirsi Nykänen (2004) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 13 Sandrine Morand (2004) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 9 Daniela Jentsch (2004) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2004) 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2004)
Ireland Ireland 15 Fiona Turnbull (2004) 15 Fiona Turnbull (2004)
Italy Italy 6 Diana Gaspari (2004) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 21 Olga Zaitseva (2004) 21 Olga Zaitseva (2004)
Latvia Latvia 15 Ilona Ratniece (2004) 14 Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2004) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Dordi Nordby (2004) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 17 Krystyna Beniger (2004) 17 Krystyna Beniger (2004)
Russia Russia 4 Olga Jarkova (2004) 4 Olga Jarkova (2004), Olga Jarkova (2002)
Scotland Scotland 5 Kelly Wood (2004) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Mirjam Ott (2004) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2004) 1 Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 20
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 18
Monika Wagner (GER) 14
Malene Krause (DEN) 13
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 11
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 11
Anette Norberg (SWE) 11
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Eva Lund (SWE) 5
Anette Norberg (SWE) 5
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Anna Svärd (SWE) 2
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 7
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Eva Lund (SWE) 5
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 4
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 3
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 10
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Anette Norberg (SWE) 9
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 5
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 5
Eva Lund (SWE) 5
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 168
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 147
Malene Krause (DEN) 111
Monika Wagner (GER) 111
Anette Norberg (SWE) 95
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 81
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 79
Games Won
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 108
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 103
Anette Norberg (SWE) 82
Monika Wagner (GER) 78
Malene Krause (DEN) 60
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 58
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 41
Rookies
Alexandra Brückmiller (AUT)
Constanze Hummelt (AUT)
Bistra Ivanova (BUL)
Marta Muzdalo (CRO)
Nikolina Petric (CRO)
Zrinka Muhec (CRO)
Katarina Radonic (CRO)
Kamila Mosova (CZE)
Claire Grimwood (ENG)
Caroline Reed (ENG)
Leticia Hinojosa de Torres (ESP)
Martina Zurlohe (ESP)
Ellen Kittelsen (ESP)
Marge Vaher (EST)
Evelin Eiert (EST)
Eve-Lyn Korka (EST)
Maile Mölder (EST)
Kristiine Lill (EST)
Heidi Hossi (FIN)
Tiina Kölhi (FIN)
Paivi Salonen (FIN)
Sanna Puustinen (FIN)
Delphine Charlet (FRA)
Marie-Therese Rotter (GER)
Tina Tchatschke (GER)
Mary Kerr (IRL)
Tatyana Tarassove (KAZ)
Idske de Jong (NED)
Charlotte Hovring (NOR)
Magdalena Dobiszewska (POL)
Margarita Fomina (RUS)
Manuela Kormann (SUI)
Zuzana Axamitova (SVK)
Gabriela Kajanova (SVK)
Veronika Kvasnovska (SVK)
Barbora Bugarova (SVK)
Ages

Players with age known: 71 of 114

Average age of the field: 30.8 years

Youngest
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 17y 3m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 17y 3m
Sanna Puustinen (FIN) 17y 8m
Anna Hartelt (GER) 17y 9m
Heidi Hossi (FIN) 17y 9m
Marie-Therese Rotter (GER) 18y 8m
Kamila Mulacova (CZE) 18y 10m
Oldest
Fiona Turnbull (IRL) 61y 2m
Jane Moira Paterson (IRL) 60y 7m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 54y 6m
Joan Reed (ENG) 53y 9m
Erika Doornbos (NED) 49y 1m
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 46y 7m
Louise Kerr (IRL) 46y 0m
Youngest skips
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 19y 2m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 21y 7m
Yekaterina Gorkusha (KAZ) 23y 1m
Claudia Fischer (AUT) 24y 6m
Oldest skips
Fiona Turnbull (IRL) 61y 2m
Joan Reed (ENG) 53y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 41y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 40y 9m