Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Jill Mouzar (2004) 1 Marliese Miller (2003), Suzanne Gaudet (2001), Melissa McClure (1998), Heather Godberson (1996), Kelly Mackenzie (1995), Kim Gellard (1994), LaDawn Funk (1989), Julie Sutton (1988)
China China - - - -
Denmark Denmark 6 Madeleine Dupont (2004) 3 Angelina Jensen (1994), Dorthe Holm (1993), Lene Bidstrup (1988)
Italy Italy 9 Diana Gaspari (2004) 3 Diana Gaspari (2003)
Norway Norway 1 Linn Githmark (2004) 1 Linn Githmark (2004)
Russia Russia 10 Liudmila Privivkova (2004) 6 Nina Golovtchenko (2001)
Scotland Scotland 7 Sarah Reid (2004) 1 Julia Ewart (1997), Kirsty Hay (1993), Gillian Barr (1992), Kirsty Addison (1990)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Stéphanie Jäggi (2004) 1 Silvana Tirinzoni (1999)
Sweden Sweden 3 Stina Viktorsson (2004) 1 Matilda Mattsson (2000), Eva Eriksson (1991)
United States of America United States of America 4 Aileen Sormunen (2004) 1 Cassandra Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 8
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 4
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 4
Arianna Lorenzi (ITA) 3
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 3
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 3
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 2
Championships
Solveig Enoksen (NOR) 1
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 1
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 0
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Denise Dupont (DEN) 0
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 0
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Solveig Enoksen (NOR) 1
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 1
Maria Poulsen (DEN) 0
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 0
Denise Dupont (DEN) 0
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 0
Helle Simonsen (DEN) 0
Medals won
Anna Ghiretti (ITA) 1
Arianna Lorenzi (ITA) 1
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 1
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 1
Solveig Enoksen (NOR) 1
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 1
Jenny Zetterquist (SWE) 1
Games Played
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 77
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 36
Arianna Lorenzi (ITA) 31
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 31
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 31
Stina Viktorsson (SWE) 23
Denise Dupont (DEN) 19
Games Won
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 28
Arianna Lorenzi (ITA) 14
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 14
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 14
Stina Viktorsson (SWE) 14
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 12
Maria Wennerström (SWE) 8
Rookies
Lianne Sobey (CAN)
Jodie deSolla (CAN)
Kristen McDiarmid (CAN)
Andrea Kelly (CAN)
Morgan Muise (CAN)
Xinna Yu (CHN)
Yue Sun (CHN)
Qingshuang Yue (CHN)
Bingyu Wang (CHN)
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA)
Ingrid Stensrud (NOR)
Clare Wyllie (SCO)
Kerry Barr (SCO)
Kay Adams (SCO)
Franziska Marthaler (SUI)
Stephanie Rüegsegger (SUI)
Anna Hügli (SUI)
Michèle Jäggi (SUI)
Sabina Kraupp (SWE)
Stephanie Sambor (USA)
Stephanie Jensen (USA)
Sarah Gervais (USA)
Gillian Gervais (USA)
Amy Hultstrand (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 19.3 years

Youngest
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 16y 6m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 16y 6m
Stephanie Jensen (USA) 16y 9m
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA) 16y 11m
Sofie Sidén (SWE) 17y 0m
Michèle Jäggi (SUI) 17y 5m
Kay Adams (SCO) 17y 5m
Oldest
Marianne Rørvik (NOR) 21y 7m
Anna Hügli (SUI) 21y 6m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 21y 4m
Sarah Gervais (USA) 21y 3m
Laura Kirkpatrick (SCO) 21y 0m
Tania Grivel (SUI) 20y 11m
Lianne Sobey (CAN) 20y 11m
Youngest skips
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 17y 9m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 18y 5m
Kristin Skaslien (NOR) 19y 1m
Andrea Kelly (CAN) 19y 7m
Oldest skips
Tania Grivel (SUI) 20y 11m
Victoria Sloan (SCO) 20y 10m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 20y 9m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 20y 7m