Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kyle George (2005) 1 Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China - - - -
Denmark Denmark 5 Kenneth Jørgensen (2005) 2 Casper Bossen (2001)
Italy Italy 10 Joel Retornaz (2005) 7 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Korea Korea 8 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2005) 4 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004)
Norway Norway 5 Øivind A. Grøseth (2005) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 3 Logan Gray (2005) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Toni Müller (2005) 1 Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 2 Nils Carlsén (2005) 1 Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 4 Kristopher Perkovich (2005) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 5
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 4
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 2
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 2
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 2
Silvio Zanotelli (ITA) 2
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Championships
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 1
Niklas Edin (SWE) 1
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 1
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 0
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 0
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 0
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 0
Finals played
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 4
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 3
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 1
Marcus Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 0
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 0
Medals won
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 4
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 3
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Scott Hamilton (SCO) 1
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 1
Logan Gray (SCO) 1
Keith Duncan Millar (SCO) 1
Games Played
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 52
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 41
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 21
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 21
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 18
Anders Bjørgum (NOR) 18
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 16
Games Won
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 38
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 29
Niklas Edin (SWE) 11
Logan Gray (SCO) 10
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 9
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 8
Jong-Duk Park (KOR) 8
Rookies
Charley Thomas (CAN)
Geoff Walker (CAN)
Rollie Robinson (CAN)
Kyle Reynolds (CAN)
Matthew Ng (CAN)
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Zi Wang (CHN)
Bin Jiang Wang (CHN)
Jialiang Zang (CHN)
Oliver Dupont (DEN)
Davide Zanotelli (ITA)
Lorenzo Olivieri (ITA)
Simone Gonin (ITA)
Min-Chan Kim (KOR)
Byung-Rok Choi (KOR)
Morten Husby (NOR)
Håvard Mellem (NOR)
Vemund Ørstad (NOR)
Kristian Rolvsfjord (NOR)
Gordon McDougall (SCO)
Alasdair Guthrie (SCO)
Sven Michel (SUI)
Sandro Trolliet (SUI)
Patric Schletti (SUI)
Alexander Attinger (SUI)
Chris Plys (USA)
Matt Mielke (USA)
Tommy Kent (USA)
Aaron Wald (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 34 of 49

Average age of the field: 19.3 years

Youngest
Oliver Dupont (DEN) 16y 1m
Aaron Wald (USA) 16y 1m
Simone Gonin (ITA) 16y 6m
Jin-Oh Park (KOR) 16y 8m
Byung-Rok Choi (KOR) 16y 11m
Mikkel Krause (DEN) 17y 5m
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 17y 5m
Oldest
Dennis Hansen (DEN) 21y 7m
Tommy Kent (USA) 21y 6m
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 21y 5m
Keith Duncan Millar (SCO) 21y 5m
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 21y 4m
Anders Bjørgum (NOR) 21y 4m
Matt Mielke (USA) 20y 11m
Youngest skips
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 17y 5m
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 17y 9m
Chris Plys (USA) 18y 6m
Christian von Gunten (SUI) 19y 2m
Oldest skips
Anders Bjørgum (NOR) 21y 4m
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 20y 6m
Charley Thomas (CAN) 19y 11m
Logan Gray (SCO) 19y 8m