Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 2 Hugh Millikin (2003) 1 Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 5 Haicheng Wang (2003) 5 Haicheng Wang (2003), Xiaoming Xu (2002)
Japan Japan 4 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2003) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 3 Dong-Keun Lee (2003) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 1 Sean Becker (2003) 1 Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Nicholas Hsu (2003) 5 Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 13
Stephen Johns (AUS) 10
Sean Becker (NZL) 9
Lorne Depape (NZL) 9
John Theriault (AUS) 7
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 7
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 4
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 3
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 3
Lorne Depape (NZL) 3
John Theriault (AUS) 1
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 1
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 11
Stephen Johns (AUS) 8
John Theriault (AUS) 5
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 4
Lorne Depape (NZL) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 2
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 13
Stephen Johns (AUS) 10
Sean Becker (NZL) 8
Lorne Depape (NZL) 8
John Theriault (AUS) 7
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 6
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 3
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 90
Stephen Johns (AUS) 75
Sean Becker (NZL) 68
John Theriault (AUS) 58
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 57
Lorne Depape (NZL) 53
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 38
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 67
Stephen Johns (AUS) 54
John Theriault (AUS) 38
Sean Becker (NZL) 37
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 35
Lorne Depape (NZL) 29
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 23
Rookies
Bin Jiang Wang (CHN)
Hao Wu (CHN)
Keita Satoh (JPN)
Se Young Yang (KOR)
Jae Ho Lee (KOR)
Ages

Players with age known: 16 of 29

Average age of the field: 32.8 years

Youngest
Xiaoming Xu () 20y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 21y 11m
Yongjun Ma () 23y 2m
Keita Yanagizawa () 23y 5m
Jun Nakayama () 23y 7m
Takanori Ichimura () 25y 8m
Se Young Yang () 27y 5m
Oldest
Lorne Depape () 49y 7m
Hugh Millikin () 47y 4m
John Theriault () 44y 9m
Dan Mustapic () 44y 2m
Hans Frauenlob () 43y 11m
Stephen Johns () 39y 1m
Ian Palangio () 31y 11m
Youngest skips
Xiaoming Xu () 20y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 21y 11m
Jong Chul Beak () 29y 1m
Sean Becker () 29y 4m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin () 47y 4m
Sean Becker () 29y 4m
Jong Chul Beak () 29y 1m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 21y 11m