Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Helen Wright (2003) 2 Lynn Hewitt (1996), Lynn Hewitt (1995), Ellen Weir (1994), Lynn Hewitt (1993), Jacqueline Lund (1991)
China China 5 Kelu Song (2003) 5 Kelu Song (2003), Qingshuang Yue (2002)
Japan Japan 1 Shinobu Aota (2003) 1 Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Korea Korea 2 Mi-Yeon Kim (2003) 1 Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Bridget Becker (2003) 2 Lisa Anderson (1998), Helen Greer (1997)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Li-Lin Cheng (2003) 5 Li-Lin Cheng (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 7
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 6
Bridget Becker (NZL) 6
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 6
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 5
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 4
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 4
Championships
Ayumi Onodera (JPN) 2
Yumie Hayashi (JPN) 1
Mari Motohashi (JPN) 1
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 1
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 1
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 1
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 1
Finals played
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 4
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 4
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 4
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 3
Ayumi Onodera (JPN) 3
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 3
Yumie Hayashi (JPN) 2
Medals won
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 5
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 5
Bridget Becker (NZL) 5
Natalie Campbell (NZL) 5
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 4
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 4
Ayumi Onodera (JPN) 3
Games Played
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 40
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 39
Bridget Becker (NZL) 39
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 34
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 34
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 28
Helen Wright (AUS) 27
Games Won
Ji-Hyun Park (KOR) 23
Hyun-Jung Lee (KOR) 23
Mi-Yeon Kim (KOR) 23
Mi-Sung Shin (KOR) 19
Lynn Hewitt (AUS) 18
Helen Wright (AUS) 13
Bridget Becker (NZL) 11
Rookies
Bingyu Wang (CHN)
Moe Meguro (JPN)
Sakurako Terada (JPN)
Marisa Jones (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 28

Average age of the field: 23.5 years

Youngest
Mari Motohashi () 18y 5m
Xinna Yu () 18y 8m
Qingshuang Yue () 19y 1m
Moe Meguro () 20y 0m
Bingyu Wang () 20y 4m
Yan Zhou () 22y 1m
Yin Liu () 23y 3m
Oldest
Helen Williams () 31y 8m
Yumie Funayama () 26y 7m
Mi-Sung Shin () 26y 7m
Hyun-Jung Lee () 26y 1m
Ayumi Ogasawara () 25y 11m
Ji-Hyun Park () 25y 3m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 25y 1m
Youngest skips
Bingyu Wang () 20y 4m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 25y 1m
Yumie Funayama () 26y 7m
Helen Williams () 31y 8m
Oldest skips
Helen Williams () 31y 8m
Yumie Funayama () 26y 7m
Mi-Yeon Kim () 25y 1m
Bingyu Wang () 20y 4m