Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Claudia Toth (2007) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Croatia Croatia 17 Katarina Radonic (2007) 17 Katarina Radonic (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Lenka Cernovska (2007) 8 Lenka Cernovska (2007), Hana Synácková (2006), Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Lene Nielsen (2007) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 11 Kirsty Balfour (2007) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 23 Montse Marti Salas (2007) 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2006), Ellen Kittelsen (2005), Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia 17 Kristiine Lill (2007) 17 Kristiine Lill (2007)
Finland Finland 10 Anne Malmi (2007) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 13 Sandrine Morand (2007) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 7 Andrea Schöpp (2007) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 15 Ildiko Szekeres (2007) 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2006), Ildiko Szekeres (2004)
Italy Italy 6 Diana Gaspari (2007) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 19 Anete Zabere (2007) 14 Iveta Stasa (2005), Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2007) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 14 Dordi Nordby (2007) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 15 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2007) 15 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2007), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2006)
Russia Russia 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2007) 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Kelly Wood (2007) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Mirjam Ott (2007) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 21 Barbora Vojtusova (2007) 19 Barbora Bugarova (2006)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2007) 1 Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 21
Monika Wagner (GER) 17
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 14
Anette Norberg (SWE) 13
Sarah McVey (ENG) 11
Margrietha Voskuilen (NED) 9
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 9
Championships
Eva Lund (SWE) 7
Anette Norberg (SWE) 7
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Anna Svärd (SWE) 4
Christina Haller (GER) 1
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 9
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Eva Lund (SWE) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 6
Anna Svärd (SWE) 5
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 3
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Anette Norberg (SWE) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 7
Eva Lund (SWE) 7
Anna Svärd (SWE) 5
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 5
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 176
Monika Wagner (GER) 140
Anette Norberg (SWE) 117
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 109
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 90
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 83
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 77
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 121
Anette Norberg (SWE) 103
Monika Wagner (GER) 96
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 79
Eva Lund (SWE) 59
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 54
Anna Svärd (SWE) 47
Rookies
Verena Hagenbuchner (AUT)
Jana Simmerova (CZE)
Zuzana Hajkova (CZE)
Ane Hansen (DEN)
Maria Fernández Picado (ESP)
Sorkunde Vez Bilbao (ESP)
Irantzu Garcia Vez (ESP)
Estrella Labrador Amo (ESP)
Elena Altuna (ESP)
Paula Lehtomäki (FIN)
Laura Kröger (FIN)
Ellen Vogt (FIN)
Elisa Alatalo (FIN)
Pauline Jeanneret (FRA)
Stella Heiss (GER)
Melanie Robillard (GER)
Lucrezia Salvai (ITA)
Dace Munca (LAT)
Marianne Neeleman (NED)
Maria Klus (POL)
Eve Muirhead (SCO)
Daniela Matulova (SVK)
Kajsa Bergström (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 61 of 103

Average age of the field: 30.4 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 15y 10m
Zuzana Paulova (CZE) 15y 10m
Irantzu Garcia Vez (ESP) 16y 4m
Daniela Matulova (SVK) 16y 11m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 18y 7m
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 20y 3m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 20y 3m
Oldest
Sorkunde Vez Bilbao (ESP) 46y 4m
Slavica Roso (CRO) 46y 1m
Estrella Labrador Amo (ESP) 44y 2m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 43y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 43y 9m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 43y 8m
Shari Leibbrandt (NED) 42y 8m
Youngest skips
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 22y 2m
Katerina Urbanova (CZE) 24y 6m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 24y 7m
Karina Toth (AUT) 25y 2m
Oldest skips
Estrella Labrador Amo (ESP) 44y 2m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 43y 9m
Shari Leibbrandt (NED) 42y 8m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 42y 0m