Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Kelly Scott (2006) 1 Colleen Jones (2004), Colleen Jones (2001), Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
China China 5 Bingyu Wang (2006) 5 Bingyu Wang (2006)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Denmark Denmark 6 Angelina Jensen (2006) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Germany Germany 4 Andrea Schöpp (2006) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Italy Italy 9 Diana Gaspari (2006) 5 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1980)
Japan Japan 11 Yukako Tsuchiya (2006) 4 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997)
Russia Russia 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2005) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2005)
Scotland Scotland 8 Kelly Wood (2006) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 10 Silvana Tirinzoni (2006) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2006) 1 Anette Norberg (2006), Anette Norberg (2005), Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 2 Debbie McCormick (2006) 1 Debbie McCormick (2003)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 13
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 8
Anette Norberg (SWE) 8
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 7
Allison Pottinger (USA) 7
Eva Lund (SWE) 5
Championships
Anna Svärd (SWE) 2
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 2
Eva Lund (SWE) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 2
Ulrika Bergman (SWE) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Finals played
Allison Pottinger (USA) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 3
Eva Lund (SWE) 3
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Ulrika Bergman (SWE) 3
Medals won
Anette Norberg (SWE) 7
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 5
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Eva Lund (SWE) 4
Allison Pottinger (USA) 4
Ulrika Bergman (SWE) 3
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 133
Monika Wagner (GER) 106
Anette Norberg (SWE) 91
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 77
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 65
Eva Lund (SWE) 59
Allison Pottinger (USA) 56
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 78
Anette Norberg (SWE) 66
Monika Wagner (GER) 64
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 57
Eva Lund (SWE) 46
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 38
Allison Pottinger (USA) 37
Rookies
Karolina Pilaròvá (CZE)
Lenka Kucerova (CZE)
Lenka Danielisova (CZE)
Hana Synácková (CZE)
Michala Souhradová (CZE)
Ane Hansen (DEN)
Theresa Wallner (GER)
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA)
Elettra De Col (ITA)
Mayo Yamaura (JPN)
Moe Meguro (JPN)
Asuka Yogo (JPN)
Margarita Fomina (RUS)
Ages

Players with age known: 42 of 60

Average age of the field: 27.3 years

Youngest
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 18y 6m
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 18y 7m
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA) 19y 0m
Anna Hartelt (GER) 19y 1m
Madeleine Dupont (DEN) 19y 9m
Marie-Therese Rotter (GER) 20y 0m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 20y 6m
Oldest
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 42y 0m
Monika Wagner (GER) 42y 0m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 41y 11m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 40y 4m
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 37y 5m
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 37y 0m
Eva Lund (SWE) 35y 10m
Youngest skips
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 20y 6m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 22y 3m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 22y 8m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 22y 10m
Oldest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 42y 0m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 40y 4m
Angelina Jensen (DEN) 33y 9m
Debbie McCormick (USA) 33y 2m