Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 8 Herta Küchenmeister (1982) 8 Herta Küchenmeister (1982)
Denmark Denmark 6 Jane Bidstrup (1982) 3 Helena Blach (1981)
England England 10 Christine Short (1982) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland - - - -
France France 5 Paulette Sulpice (1982) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 9 Almut Hege (1982) 3 Andrea Schöpp (1980)
Italy Italy 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Cilly Schweich (1982) 12 Cilly Schweich (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Els Neeleman (1982) 8 Laura Van Imhoff (1980)
Norway Norway 4 Trine Trulsen (1982) 2 Ellen Githmark (1980)
Scotland Scotland 7 Isobel Torrance (1982) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Susan Schlapbach (1982) 1 Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabeth Högström (1982) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 13 Anne Stone (1982) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Maria-Grazzia Constantini (ITA) 8
Tea Valt (ITA) 7
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 6
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 4
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 4
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 4
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 3
Championships
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 3
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 2
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 2
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 1
Helena Blach (DEN) 0
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 0
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 0
Finals played
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 4
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 3
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 3
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 3
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 1
Nella Alvera (ITA) 1
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 1
Medals won
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 4
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 3
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 3
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 3
Helena Blach (DEN) 1
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 1
Nella Alvera (ITA) 1
Games Played
Maria-Grazzia Constantini (ITA) 60
Tea Valt (ITA) 52
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 44
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 36
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 35
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 30
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 27
Games Won
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 32
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 25
Birgitta Sewik (SWE) 24
Karin Sjögren (SWE) 24
Katarina Hultling (SWE) 21
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 20
Huguette Jullien (FRA) 18
Rookies
Christl Naegle (AUT)
Jette Olsen (DEN)
Lone Kristoffersen (DEN)
Mary Finlay (ENG)
Anne Eerikäinen (FIN)
Terhi Aro (FIN)
Marita Ripatti (FIN)
Sirpa Piiroinen (FIN)
Pat Bannerman (LUX)
Gerrie Veening (NED)
Kniertje van Kuyk (NED)
Anne Gotteberg (NOR)
Jackie Steele (SCO)
Isobel Torrance Jr (SCO)
Margaret Craig (SCO)
Sheila Harvey (SCO)
Erika Müller (SUI)
Barbara Meyer (SUI)
Cristina Wirz (SUI)
Barbara Meier (SUI)
Helen Lyon (WAL)
Jean Robinson (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 12 of 56

Average age of the field: 22.4 years

Youngest
Anne Malmi (FIN) 17y 11m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 18y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 18y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 18y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 19y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 20y 5m
Malene Krause (DEN) 20y 5m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 35y 10m
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 32y 8m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 23y 8m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 21y 7m
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 20y 11m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 20y 5m
Malene Krause (DEN) 20y 5m
Youngest skips
Anne Malmi (FIN) 17y 11m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 18y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 20y 5m
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 20y 11m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 35y 10m
Elisabeth Högström (SWE) 32y 8m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 21y 7m
Isobel Hannen (SCO) 20y 11m