Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 2 Hugh Millikin (2004) 1 Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 4 Xiaoming Xu (2004) 4 Xiaoming Xu (2004)
Japan Japan 3 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2004) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 5 Jong Chul Beak (2004) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 1 Sean Becker (2004) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Brendon Liu (2004) 5 Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 14
Lorne Depape (NZL) 10
Sean Becker (NZL) 10
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 8
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 4
Yongjun Ma (CHN) 3
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Lorne Depape (NZL) 4
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 2
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Rui Liu (CHN) 0
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 12
Lorne Depape (NZL) 5
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 5
Sean Becker (NZL) 5
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 4
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 3
Ian Palangio (AUS) 3
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 14
Lorne Depape (NZL) 9
Sean Becker (NZL) 9
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 7
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 4
Ian Palangio (AUS) 4
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 3
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 99
Sean Becker (NZL) 77
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 66
Lorne Depape (NZL) 62
Ian Palangio (AUS) 39
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 23
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 21
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 73
Sean Becker (NZL) 44
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 42
Lorne Depape (NZL) 36
Ian Palangio (AUS) 23
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 14
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 13
Rookies
Mike Woloschuk (AUS)
Hongchen Li (CHN)
Yuji Hirama (JPN)
Kazuhiko Ikawa (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Ryutaki (JPN)
Ian Lu (TPE)
Men-Ju Wu (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 29

Average age of the field: 34.6 years

Youngest
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 21y 2m
Rui Liu (CHN) 23y 8m
Yongjun Ma (CHN) 24y 2m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 28y 0m
Se Young Yang (KOR) 28y 6m
Jong Chul Beak (KOR) 30y 1m
Hongchen Li (CHN) 30y 1m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 50y 7m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 4m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 46y 10m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 45y 3m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 45y 0m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 33y 0m
Sean Becker (NZL) 30y 4m
Youngest skips
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 21y 2m
Jong Chul Beak (KOR) 30y 1m
Sean Becker (NZL) 30y 4m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 46y 10m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 48y 4m
Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (JPN) 46y 10m
Sean Becker (NZL) 30y 4m
Jong Chul Beak (KOR) 30y 1m