Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Inge Lamprecht (1988) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Denmark Denmark 4 Marianne Qvist (1988) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 8 Joan Reed (1988) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 12 Jaana Jokela (1988) 6 Anne Eerikäinen (1987)
France France 10 Agnes Mercier (1988) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 6 Stephanie Mayr (1988) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 11 Ann Lacedelli (1988) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 7 Laura Van Imhoff (1988) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 5 Trine Trulsen (1988) 2 Trine Trulsen (1983), Ellen Githmark (1980)
Scotland Scotland 2 Hazel McGregor (1988) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Cristina Lestander (1988) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabeth Högström (1988) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 13 Helen Lyon (1987) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 10
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 9
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 9
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 7
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Helena Blach (DEN) 0
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 0
Malene Krause (DEN) 0
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 0
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 2
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Anna Rindeskog (SWE) 2
Sofie Marmont (SWE) 2
Louise Marmont (SWE) 2
Medals won
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 4
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 3
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Anna Rindeskog (SWE) 2
Games Played
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 75
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 73
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 66
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 55
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 47
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 39
Monika Wagner (GER) 39
Games Won
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 46
Paulette Sulpice (FRA) 37
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 36
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 30
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 28
Monika Wagner (GER) 28
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 23
Rookies
Eva Nägele (AUT)
Margit Dalik (AUT)
Gitte Larsen (DEN)
Hanne Raun (DEN)
Heidi Koskiheimo (FIN)
Brigitte Lamy (FRA)
Guylaine Fratucello (FRA)
Christina Haller (GER)
Heike Wieländer (GER)
Daniela Zandegiacomo (ITA)
Teuna Jongert (NED)
Kirsty Addison (SCO)
Joanna Pegg (SCO)
Karen Addison (SCO)
Laura Scott (SCO)
Marianne Flotron (SUI)
Caroline Rück (SUI)
Daniela Sartori (SUI)
Esther Christen (SUI)
Hilary Davis (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 52

Average age of the field: 24.8 years

Youngest
Heike Schwaller () 21y 4m
Christina Haller () 21y 8m
Louise Marmont () 22y 6m
Anette Norberg () 23y 0m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 9m
Monika Wagner () 24y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 25y 7m
Oldest
Hanne Woods () 29y 8m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 27y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 26y 5m
Malene Krause () 26y 5m
Dordi Nordby () 25y 7m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 9m
Monika Wagner () 24y 9m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg () 23y 0m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 26y 5m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 27y 7m
Oldest skips
Trine Trulsen Vågberg () 27y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 26y 5m
Andrea Schöpp () 24y 9m
Anette Norberg () 23y 0m