Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 12 Lilly Hummelt (1989) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Denmark Denmark 4 Helena Blach (1989) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 13 Caroline Cumming (1989) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 9 Jaana Jokela (1989) 6 Anne Eerikäinen (1987)
France France 7 Paulette Sulpice (1989) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1989) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 8 Ann Lacedelli (1989) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Jenny Bovenschen (1989) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 5 Trine Trulsen (1989) 2 Trine Trulsen (1983), Ellen Githmark (1980)
Scotland Scotland 6 Kirsty Addison (1989) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Marianne Flotron (1989) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 3 Anette Norberg (1989) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 10 Helen Lyon (1989) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 11
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 8
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Malene Krause (DEN) 5
Helena Blach (DEN) 5
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Heike Wieländer (GER) 1
Christina Haller (GER) 1
Christine Krieg (SUI) 1
Veronika Huber (AUT) 0
Anna Egger (AUT) 0
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Heike Wieländer (GER) 1
Christina Haller (GER) 1
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 1
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 1
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 1
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 3
Mette Halvorsen (NOR) 2
Cristina Lestander (SUI) 2
Malene Krause (DEN) 1
Games Played
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 79
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 64
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 56
Monika Wagner (GER) 46
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 46
Malene Krause (DEN) 42
Helena Blach (DEN) 42
Games Won
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 41
Monika Wagner (GER) 35
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 35
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 35
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 25
Malene Krause (DEN) 24
Helena Blach (DEN) 24
Rookies
Margit Holzer (AUT)
Venetia Scott (ENG)
Margaret Cadzow (ENG)
Chrystelle Fournier (FRA)
Géraldine Girod (FRA)
Laurence Bibollet (FRA)
Karine Caux (FRA)
Maria Carla Lorenzi (ITA)
Elke Schütz (NED)
Nicole Oetliker (SUI)
Elisabeth Hansson (SWE)
Helena Svensson (SWE)
Lotta Giesenfeld (SWE)
Annika Lööf (SWE)
Lena Mårdberg (SWE)
Jenny MacMillan (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 57

Average age of the field: 28.0 years

Youngest
Karine Baechelen (FRA) 20y 6m
Heike Schwaller (GER) 22y 4m
Christina Haller (GER) 22y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 25y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 25y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 26y 7m
Edith Loudon (SCO) 26y 9m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 42y 10m
Joan Reed (ENG) 38y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 30y 8m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 27y 5m
Malene Krause (DEN) 27y 5m
Helena Lingham (SWE) 27y 2m
Edith Loudon (SCO) 26y 9m
Youngest skips
Karine Baechelen (FRA) 20y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 25y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 26y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 27y 5m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 42y 10m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 27y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 26y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 25y 9m