Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Edeltraud Koudelka (1991) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 13 Veronika Svobodova (1991) 13 Veronika Svobodova (1991)
Denmark Denmark 4 Helena Blach (1991) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 11 Joan Reed (1991) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 8 Jaana Jokela (1991) 6 Anne Eerikäinen (1987)
France France 7 Annick Mercier (1991) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1991) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 10 Ann Lacedelli (1991) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Jenny Bovenschen (1990) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 2 Trine Trulsen (1991) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Scotland Scotland 5 Hazel Erskine (1991) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Brigitte Leutenegger (1991) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 3 Anette Norberg (1991) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 10 Hilary Davis (1990) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 8
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 8
Malene Krause (DEN) 7
Helena Blach (DEN) 7
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 7
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 6
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Stephanie Mayr (GER) 1
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 0
Malene Krause (DEN) 0
Lene Bidstrup (DEN) 0
Helena Blach (DEN) 0
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 3
Ingvill Githmark (NOR) 2
Ellen Githmark (NOR) 2
Hazel Erskine (SCO) 2
Louise Marmont (SWE) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 5
Louise Marmont (SWE) 3
Ingvill Githmark (NOR) 2
Ellen Githmark (NOR) 2
Hazel Erskine (SCO) 2
Games Played
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 92
Monika Wagner (GER) 63
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 63
Malene Krause (DEN) 58
Helena Blach (DEN) 58
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 52
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 43
Games Won
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 56
Monika Wagner (GER) 45
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 45
Malene Krause (DEN) 32
Helena Blach (DEN) 32
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 22
Laura Van Imhoff (NED) 22
Rookies
Dimitrinka Yordanova (BUL)
Pavla Rubasova (CZE)
Alison Bowman (ENG)
Janice Manson (ENG)
Sarah Johnston (ENG)
Sally Gray (ENG)
Christiane Scheibel (GER)
Violetta Caldart (ITA)
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA)
Carla Zandegiacomo (ITA)
Viola van den Hurk (NED)
Jacobyn Korthals Alks (NED)
Louise Wilkie (SCO)
Tatjana Stadler (SUI)
Elisabeth Persson (SWE)
Katarina Nyberg (SWE)
Elisabet Johansson (SWE)
Anne-Marie Christian (WAL)
Donna McEwan (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 60

Average age of the field: 29.1 years

Youngest
Sarah McVey (ENG) 22y 1m
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 23y 1m
Pavla Rubasova Hjørngaard (CZE) 23y 4m
Louise Marmont (SWE) 25y 6m
Lene Bidstrup (DEN) 26y 3m
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 26y 7m
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 27y 0m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 44y 10m
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 39y 10m
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 33y 7m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 30y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 29y 6m
Malene Krause (DEN) 29y 5m
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 28y 9m
Youngest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 27y 9m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 28y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 29y 6m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 30y 7m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 44y 10m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 30y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 29y 6m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 28y 7m