Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Russ Howard (2006) 1 Russ Howard (2006)
China China - - - -
Denmark Denmark 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2002) 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2002)
France France 10 Dominique Dupont-Roc (2002) 3 F. Cournollet (1924)
Great Britain Great Britain 4 David Murdoch (2006) 1 Willie K. Jackson (1924)
Germany Germany 8 Andy Kapp (2006) 6 Sebastian Stock (2002)
Norway Norway 5 Pål Trulsen (2006) 1 Pål Trulsen (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Ralph Stöckli (2006) 1 Patrick Hürlimann (1998)
Sweden Sweden 8 Peja Lindholm (2006) 2 Carl Wilhelm Petersén (1924)
United States of America United States of America 3 Pete Fenson (2006) 3 Pete Fenson (2006)
Experience
Participations
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 2
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 1
Andreas Kempf (GER) 1
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Kevin Martin (CAN) 0
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Holger Höhne (GER) 0
Andreas Kempf (GER) 0
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Finals played
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Holger Höhne (GER) 0
Andreas Kempf (GER) 0
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Medals won
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Markus Eggler (SUI) 1
John Shuster (USA) 1
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Holger Höhne (GER) 0
Games Played
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 20
Andy Kapp (GER) 16
Kevin Martin (CAN) 11
Markus Eggler (SUI) 11
David Murdoch (GBR) 11
John Shuster (USA) 11
Holger Höhne (GER) 10
Games Won
Kevin Martin (CAN) 9
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 9
Markus Eggler (SUI) 7
John Shuster (USA) 7
David Murdoch (GBR) 6
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 5
Euan Byers (GBR) 5
Rookies
John Morris (CAN)
Marc Kennedy (CAN)
Ben Hebert (CAN)
Adam Enright (CAN)
Rui Liu (CHN)
Fengchun Wang (CHN)
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Jialiang Zang (CHN)
Hongchen Li (CHN)
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN)
Bo Jensen (DEN)
Lars Vilandt (DEN)
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN)
Tony Angiboust (FRA)
Richard Ducroz (FRA)
Raphael Mathieu (FRA)
Peter Smith (GBR)
Graeme Connal (GBR)
Andreas Lang (GER)
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR)
Thomas Løvold (NOR)
Jan Hauser (SUI)
Toni Müller (SUI)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE)
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE)
Viktor Kjäll (SWE)
Oskar Eriksson (SWE)
Jason Smith (USA)
Jeff Isaacson (USA)
John Benton (USA)
Chris Plys (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 41 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.7 years

Youngest
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 18y 8m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 22y 1m
Chris Plys (USA) 22y 5m
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 24y 0m
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 24y 7m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 24y 7m
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 24y 8m
Oldest
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 5m
Peter Smith (GBR) 45y 2m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 43y 6m
Andy Kapp (GER) 42y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 41y 0m
Graeme Connal (GBR) 40y 5m
Holger Höhne (GER) 39y 9m
Youngest skips
Niklas Edin (SWE) 24y 7m
John Shuster (USA) 27y 3m
David Murdoch (GBR) 31y 9m
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 37y 0m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 5m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 43y 6m
Andy Kapp (GER) 42y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 41y 0m