Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Russ Howard (2006) 1 Russ Howard (2006)
China China - - - -
Denmark Denmark 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2002) 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2002)
France France 10 Dominique Dupont-Roc (2002) 3 F. Cournollet (1924)
Great Britain Great Britain 4 David Murdoch (2006) 1 Willie K. Jackson (1924)
Germany Germany 8 Andy Kapp (2006) 6 Sebastian Stock (2002)
Norway Norway 5 Pål Trulsen (2006) 1 Pål Trulsen (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Ralph Stöckli (2006) 1 Patrick Hürlimann (1998)
Sweden Sweden 8 Peja Lindholm (2006) 2 Carl Wilhelm Petersén (1924)
United States of America United States of America 3 Pete Fenson (2006) 3 Pete Fenson (2006)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 1
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 1
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 0
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 0
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Kevin Martin (CAN) 0
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 0
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 0
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 0
Andy Kapp (GER) 0
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Markus Eggler (SUI) 1
John Shuster (USA) 1
Daniel Herberg (GER) 0
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 0
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 0
Games Played
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 20
Andy Kapp (GER) 16
Kevin Martin (CAN) 11
Markus Eggler (SUI) 11
David Murdoch (GBR) 11
John Shuster (USA) 11
Holger Höhne (GER) 10
Games Won
Kevin Martin (CAN) 9
Ewan MacDonald (GBR) 9
Markus Eggler (SUI) 7
John Shuster (USA) 7
David Murdoch (GBR) 6
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 5
Euan Byers (GBR) 5
Rookies
Marc Kennedy (CAN)
John Morris (CAN)
Ben Hebert (CAN)
Adam Enright (CAN)
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Fengchun Wang (CHN)
Rui Liu (CHN)
Hongchen Li (CHN)
Jialiang Zang (CHN)
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN)
Lars Vilandt (DEN)
Bo Jensen (DEN)
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN)
Richard Ducroz (FRA)
Raphael Mathieu (FRA)
Tony Angiboust (FRA)
Peter Smith (GBR)
Graeme Connal (GBR)
Andreas Lang (GER)
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR)
Thomas Løvold (NOR)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR)
Jan Hauser (SUI)
Toni Müller (SUI)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE)
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE)
Viktor Kjäll (SWE)
Oskar Eriksson (SWE)
Jason Smith (USA)
Jeff Isaacson (USA)
Chris Plys (USA)
John Benton (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 41 of 50

Average age of the field: 31.7 years

Youngest
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 18y 8m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 22y 1m
Chris Plys (USA) 22y 5m
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 24y 0m
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 24y 7m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 24y 7m
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 24y 8m
Oldest
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 5m
Peter Smith (GBR) 45y 2m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 43y 6m
Andy Kapp (GER) 42y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 41y 0m
Graeme Connal (GBR) 40y 5m
Holger Höhne (GER) 39y 9m
Youngest skips
Niklas Edin (SWE) 24y 7m
John Shuster (USA) 27y 3m
David Murdoch (GBR) 31y 9m
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 37y 0m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 5m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 43y 6m
Andy Kapp (GER) 42y 2m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 41y 0m