Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Shannon Kleibrink (2006) 1 Sandra Schmirler (1998)
China China - - - -
Denmark Denmark 8 Dorthe Holm (2006) 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998)
Great Britain Great Britain 5 Rhona Martin (2006) 1 Rhona Martin (2002)
Germany Germany 5 Natalie Nessler (2002) 5 Natalie Nessler (2002)
Japan Japan 7 Ayumi Onodera (2006) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1998)
Russia Russia 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2006) 5 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Mirjam Ott (2006) 2 Mirjam Ott (2006), Luzia Ebnöther (2002)
Sweden Sweden 1 Anette Norberg (2006) 1 Anette Norberg (2006)
United States of America United States of America 8 Cassandra Johnson (2006) 4 Kari Erickson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Jackie Lockhart (GBR) 2
Debbie McCormick (USA) 2
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 1
Championships
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 1
Eva Lund (SWE) 1
Anna Le Moine (SWE) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 0
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 0
Jackie Lockhart (GBR) 0
Finals played
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 1
Eva Lund (SWE) 1
Anna Le Moine (SWE) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 0
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 0
Medals won
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 1
Eva Lund (SWE) 1
Anna Le Moine (SWE) 1
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 0
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 0
Games Played
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 22
Debbie McCormick (USA) 18
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 17
Jackie Lockhart (GBR) 17
Anette Norberg (SWE) 11
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 11
Eva Lund (SWE) 11
Games Won
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 16
Jackie Lockhart (GBR) 9
Anette Norberg (SWE) 9
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 9
Eva Lund (SWE) 9
Anna Le Moine (SWE) 9
Debbie McCormick (USA) 8
Rookies
Kristie Moore (CAN)
Susan O'Connor (CAN)
Cheryl Bernard (CAN)
Carolyn Darbyshire-McRorie (CAN)
Cori Bartel (CAN)
Qingshuang Yue (CHN)
Yin Liu (CHN)
Yan Zhou (CHN)
Bingyu Wang (CHN)
Jinli Liu (CHN)
Madeleine Dupont (DEN)
Angelina Jensen (DEN)
Ane Hansen (DEN)
Camilla Jensen (DEN)
Anne Laird (GBR)
Lorna Vevers (GBR)
Eve Muirhead (GBR)
Corinna Scholz (GER)
Melanie Robillard (GER)
Stella Heiss (GER)
Anna Ohmiya (JPN)
Mayo Yamaura (JPN)
Margarita Fomina (RUS)
Anna Sidorova (RUS)
Carmen Küng (SUI)
Carmen Schäfer (SUI)
Janine Greiner (SUI)
Irene Schori (SUI)
Kajsa Bergström (SWE)
Allison Pottinger (USA)
Tracy Sachtjen (USA)
Natalie Nicholson (USA)
Nicole Joraanstad (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 30.7 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 17y 0m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 19y 0m
Eve Muirhead (GBR) 19y 9m
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 20y 4m
Corinna Scholz (GER) 20y 6m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 20y 10m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 21y 5m
Oldest
Carolyn Darbyshire-McRorie (CAN) 46y 2m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 44y 11m
Monika Wagner (GER) 44y 11m
Jackie Lockhart (GBR) 44y 10m
Cheryl Bernard (CAN) 43y 7m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 43y 3m
Tracy Sachtjen (USA) 40y 11m
Youngest skips
Eve Muirhead (GBR) 19y 9m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 23y 4m
Moe Meguro (JPN) 25y 2m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 25y 7m
Oldest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 44y 11m
Cheryl Bernard (CAN) 43y 7m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 43y 3m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 38y 0m