Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 10 Inge Lamprecht (1993) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 14 Tatiana Yordanova (1992) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 14 Eva Senfeldova (1993) 14 Eva Senfeldova (1993)
Denmark Denmark 8 Helena Blach (1993) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 7 Sally Gray (1993) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 5 Jaana Jokela (1993) 5 Jaana Jokela (1993), Jaana Jokela (1992)
France France 9 Annick Mercier (1993) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 6 Josefine Einsle (1993) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 11 Daniela Zandegiacomo (1993) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 13 Johanne Davidson (1993) 11 Cilly Schweich (1983)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Laura Van Imhoff (1993) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Dordi Nordby (1993) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland 4 Jackie Lockhart (1993) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Diana Meichtry (1993) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabet Johansson (1993) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 12 Hilary Alison Davis (1992) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 13
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 10
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 9
Monika Wagner (GER) 9
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 9
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 9
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 8
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Christina Haller (GER) 1
Heike Wieländer (GER) 1
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 1
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 1
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Katie Loudon (SCO) 2
Edith Loudon (SCO) 2
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Anette Norberg (SWE) 5
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 5
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 5
Katie Loudon (SCO) 2
Edith Loudon (SCO) 2
Games Played
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 92
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 79
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 71
Monika Wagner (GER) 70
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 70
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 69
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 55
Games Won
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 53
Monika Wagner (GER) 50
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 50
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 47
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 37
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 31
Anette Norberg (SWE) 29
Rookies
Rousiana Rouskova (BUL)
Rumiana Atanasova (BUL)
Zvetelina Karagiozova (BUL)
Marina Karagiozova (BUL)
Anna Tzaneva (BUL)
Vera Ruzková (CZE)
Eva Petráková (CZE)
Jana Svobodá (CZE)
Lisa Richardson (DEN)
Irene Laidler (ENG)
Aino Kähkönen (FIN)
Raili Tikkanen (FIN)
Sirpa Tiitinen (FIN)
Pirjo Ylönen (FIN)
Gaetane Bibollet (FRA)
Laurence Prunet (FRA)
Natalie Nessler (GER)
Marina Franziskus (ITA)
Marianne Broman (LUX)
Maggy Schweich (LUX)
Colleen Towns (LUX)
Anne Marie de Goede (NED)
Makira Mual (NED)
Ekaterina Lissitskaia (RUS)
Marina Tcherepanova (RUS)
Irina Kolesnikova (RUS)
Tatiana Smirnova (RUS)
Inger Müller (SUI)
Madlaina Breuleux (SUI)
Selina Breuleux (SUI)
Claudia Biner (SUI)
Helena Klange (SWE)
Diana Houlbrooke (WAL)
Avis Elaine France (WAL)
Margaret Meikle (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 81

Average age of the field: 28.3 years

Youngest
Rousiana Rouskova (BUL) 17y 11m
Rumiana Atanasova (BUL) 18y 4m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 18y 5m
Madlaina Breuleux (SUI) 21y 8m
Selina Breuleux (SUI) 21y 8m
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 22y 5m
Margit Pörtner (DEN) 22y 9m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 46y 10m
Joan Reed (ENG) 42y 9m
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 41y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 34y 8m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 31y 5m
Edith Loudon (SCO) 30y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 30y 7m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg (SWE) 28y 0m
Eva Petráková (CZE) 29y 1m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 29y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 30y 7m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 46y 10m
Joan Reed (ENG) 42y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 31y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 30y 7m