Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Edeltraud Koudelka (1994) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 Marina Karagiozova (1994) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Eva Petráková (1994) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 11 Joan Reed (1994) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 10 Terhi Aro (1994) 5 Jaana Jokela (1993), Jaana Jokela (1992)
France France 7 Brigitte Lamy (1994) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 2 Andrea Schöpp (1994) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 13 Ann Lacedelli (1994) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Stefanie Bless (1994) 11 Cilly Schweich (1983)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Mirjam Boymans-Gast (1994) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 3 Dordi Nordby (1994) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 16 Tatiana Smirnova (1994) 16 Tatiana Smirnova (1994)
Scotland Scotland 6 Kirsty Hay (1994) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Graziella Grichting (1994) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Anette Norberg (1994) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 10
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 10
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 10
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 9
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 8
Annick Mercier (FRA) 6
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 2
Louise Marmont (SWE) 2
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 2
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 2
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Louise Marmont (SWE) 4
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 2
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 2
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 2
Heike Wieländer (GER) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 7
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 5
Katrin Peterhans (SUI) 3
Cristina Lestander (SUI) 3
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 2
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 79
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 78
Monika Wagner (GER) 78
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 78
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 61
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 56
Nina Pöllänen (FIN) 42
Games Won
Monika Wagner (GER) 55
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 55
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 53
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 43
Louise Marmont (SWE) 31
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 30
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 28
Rookies
Barbara Legerer (AUT)
Petia Gavazova (BUL)
Jitka Papezova (CZE)
Dagmar Sediva (CZE)
Renata Kubinova (CZE)
Renée Lepiskova (CZE)
Veronika Pavolna (CZE)
Jane Johnston (ENG)
Nadia Bénier (FRA)
Carina Meidele (GER)
Serena Nicolodi (ITA)
Rachel Findlay (LUX)
Karen MacDougall (LUX)
Margrietha Voskuilen (NED)
Marie José Tiemstra (NED)
Kristin Løvseth (NOR)
Marianne Haslum (NOR)
Natalie Loukashenkova (RUS)
Claire Milne (SCO)
Andrea Stöckli (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 23 of 74

Average age of the field: 28.8 years

Youngest
Rumiana Atanasova (BUL) 19y 4m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 19y 6m
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 21y 10m
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth (NOR) 22y 8m
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 23y 5m
Margit Pörtner (DEN) 23y 9m
Sarah McVey (ENG) 25y 1m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 47y 10m
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 36y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 32y 6m
Edith Loudon (SCO) 31y 9m
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 31y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 31y 8m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 31y 7m
Youngest skips
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 23y 5m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 30y 9m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 31y 7m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 31y 8m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 47y 10m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 31y 8m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 31y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 30y 9m