Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 8 Edeltraud Koudelka (1995) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 Marina Karagiozova (1995) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Renée Lepiskova (1995) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 5 Dorthe Holm (1995) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 9 Janice Manson (1995) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 6 Jaana Jokela (1995) 5 Jaana Jokela (1993), Jaana Jokela (1992)
France France 13 Annick Mercier (1995) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1995) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 12 Daniela Zandegiacomo (1995) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 13 Karen Wauters (1995) 11 Cilly Schweich (1983)
Netherlands Netherlands 16 Mirjam Boymans-Gast (1995) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 4 Dordi Nordby (1995) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1995) 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1995)
Scotland Scotland 2 Kirsty Hay (1995) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Cristina Lestander (1995) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 3 Elisabet Gustafson (1995) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 11
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 11
Hanne Woods (NOR) 11
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 10
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 9
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Heike Wieländer (GER) 2
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 2
Louise Marmont (SWE) 2
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 2
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 2
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 4
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Natalie Nessler (GER) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 8
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 8
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Hanne Woods (NOR) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 3
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 87
Hanne Woods (NOR) 87
Monika Wagner (GER) 86
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 86
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 78
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 69
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 65
Games Won
Monika Wagner (GER) 62
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 62
Hanne Woods (NOR) 59
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 57
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 43
Louise Marmont (SWE) 38
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 33
Rookies
Elitza Dimitrova (BUL)
Roumiana Alanassova (BUL)
Helena Holakovska (CZE)
Johanna Kartano (FIN)
Tiina Kautonen (FIN)
Tania Ducroz (FRA)
Carla Alvera (ITA)
Elena Faita (ITA)
Christina Alvera (ITA)
Candice Richards (LUX)
Hannie Gast (NED)
Anneke Waijers (NED)
Marijke Paulissen (NED)
Beatrice Miltenburg (NED)
Yana Nekrasova (RUS)
Linda McAulay (SCO)
Gail McMillan (SCO)
Rhona Martin (SCO)
Caroline Balz (SUI)
Franziska von Känel (SUI)
Mirjam Ott (SUI)
Annina von Planta (SUI)
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 32 of 77

Average age of the field: 28.9 years

Youngest
Elitza Dimitrova (BUL) 18y 5m
Rousiana Rouskova (BUL) 19y 11m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 20y 5m
Yana Nekrasova (RUS) 20y 9m
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 22y 1m
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 22y 9m
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth (NOR) 23y 7m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 48y 10m
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 43y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 36y 8m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 33y 5m
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 32y 9m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 32y 7m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 32y 6m
Youngest skips
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 24y 4m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 24y 10m
Rhona Martin (SCO) 30y 1m
Eva Petráková (CZE) 31y 1m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 48y 10m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 32y 7m
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 32y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 31y 9m