Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 Lenka Sáfránková (1997) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 2 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1997) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 8 Joan Reed (1997) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 4 Jaana Jokela (1997) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 13 Audé Bénier (1997) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 3 Andrea Schöpp (1997) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 11 Giulia Lacedelli (1997) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 10 Karen Wauters (1997) 10 Karen Wauters (1997)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Beatrice Miltenburg (1997) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 7 Dordi Nordby (1997) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 14 Ekaterina Lissitskaia (1997) 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1995)
Scotland Scotland 6 Kirsty Hay (1997) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Graziella Grichting (1997) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1997) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 13
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 13
Hanne Woods (NOR) 13
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 13
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 11
Anette Norberg (SWE) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 5
Heike Wieländer (GER) 2
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Eva Lund (SWE) 1
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 1
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 2
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 2
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 2
Natalie Nessler (GER) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 10
Hanne Woods (NOR) 6
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Anette Norberg (SWE) 5
Heike Wieländer (GER) 5
Natalie Nessler (GER) 4
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 3
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 103
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 101
Hanne Woods (NOR) 95
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 85
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 83
Anette Norberg (SWE) 44
Anne Eerikäinen (FIN) 42
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 74
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 67
Hanne Woods (NOR) 63
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 48
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 40
Anette Norberg (SWE) 36
Natalie Nessler (GER) 24
Rookies
Simona Wrightova (CZE)
Katerina Lepsikova (CZE)
Trine Qvist (DEN)
Jeanett Syngre (DEN)
Lesley Kemish (ENG)
Fiona Turner (ENG)
Jaana Hämäläinen (FIN)
Jane Boake-Cope (GER)
Andrea Stock (GER)
Sara Zandegiacomo (ITA)
Sandra Ruatti (ITA)
Mireille Fischbach (LUX)
Anita Fürstenberg (LUX)
Janice Watt (SCO)
Mairi Herd (SCO)
Vera Heuer (SUI)
Sybil Bachofen (SUI)
Carmen Küng (SUI)
Nadja Heuer (SUI)
Yvonne Schlunegger (SUI)
Anna Blom (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 67

Average age of the field: 29.7 years

Youngest
Andrea Stock (GER) 18y 0m
Carmen Küng (SUI) 20y 10m
Laure Mutazzi (FRA) 21y 4m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 22y 5m
Yana Nekrasova (RUS) 22y 9m
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 24y 10m
Kristin Tøsse Løvseth (NOR) 25y 7m
Oldest
Joan Reed (ENG) 46y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 38y 8m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 35y 5m
Helena Lingham (SWE) 35y 2m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 34y 7m
Irina Kolesnikova (RUS) 34y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 33y 9m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg (SWE) 32y 0m
Rhona Martin (SCO) 32y 1m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 32y 11m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 33y 9m
Oldest skips
Joan Reed (ENG) 46y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 35y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 34y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 33y 9m