Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 Roumiana Alanassova (1996) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 13 Renée Lepiskova (1998) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 9 Joan Reed (1998) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 7 Anne Eerikäinen (1998) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 8 Audé Bénier (1998) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 10 Giulia Lacedelli (1998) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Beatrice Miltenburg-Wallis (1998) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 6 Dordi Nordby (1998) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1998) 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1998), Tatiana Smirnova (1995)
Scotland Scotland 2 Rhona Martin (1998) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Nadja Heuer (1998) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Anette Norberg (1998) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 14
Hanne Woods (NOR) 14
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 14
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 12
Malene Krause (DEN) 8
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 7
Heike Wieländer (GER) 7
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Natalie Nessler (GER) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 1
Hanne Woods (NOR) 1
Andrea Stock (GER) 1
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Heike Wieländer (GER) 4
Natalie Nessler (GER) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 2
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Hanne Woods (NOR) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Natalie Nessler (GER) 5
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 3
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 2
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 112
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 110
Hanne Woods (NOR) 104
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 92
Malene Krause (DEN) 64
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 45
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 41
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 82
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 72
Hanne Woods (NOR) 68
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 45
Malene Krause (DEN) 32
Natalie Nessler (GER) 32
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 26
Rookies
Zveta Bacheva (BUL)
Elena Slavkova (BUL)
Margarita Bacheva (BUL)
Avijaja Petri (DEN)
Christine Robinson (ENG)
Joan Ross (ENG)
Sandrine Morand (FRA)
Stephanie Jaccaz (FRA)
Eleonora Alvera (ITA)
Isabella Colle (ITA)
Erica de Salvador (ITA)
Petra Biesterveld (NED)
Annemarie Vaessen (NED)
Olga Jarkova (RUS)
Nina Golovtchenko (RUS)
Margaret Morton (SCO)
Fiona MacDonald (SCO)
Carolyn Morris (SCO)
Laurence Bidaud (SUI)
Luzia Ebnöther (SUI)
Tanya Frei (SUI)
Nadia Raspe (SUI)
Maria Engholm (SWE)
Ulrika Bergman (SWE)
Anna Bergström (SWE)
Maria "Mia" Zackrisson (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 33 of 66

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Andrea Stock (GER) 19y 0m
Stéphanie Barbarin (FRA) 19y 3m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 20y 7m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 20y 10m
Maria Prytz (SWE) 23y 1m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 23y 5m
Yana Nekrasova (RUS) 23y 9m
Oldest
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 46y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 39y 8m
Malene Krause (DEN) 36y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 35y 7m
Irina Kolesnikova (RUS) 35y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 34y 9m
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 33y 7m
Youngest skips
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 25y 1m
Luzia Ebnöther (SUI) 28y 1m
Sarah McVey (ENG) 29y 1m
Pavla Rubasova Hjørngaard (CZE) 30y 4m
Oldest skips
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 35y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 34y 9m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 33y 3m
Rhona Martin (SCO) 33y 1m