Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Bulgaria Bulgaria 15 Roumiana Alanassova (1996) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 13 Renée Lepiskova (1998) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1998) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 9 Joan Reed (1998) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 7 Anne Eerikäinen (1998) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 8 Audé Bénier (1998) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 10 Giulia Lacedelli (1998) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Beatrice Miltenburg-Wallis (1998) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 6 Dordi Nordby (1998) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1998) 11 Tatiana Smirnova (1998), Tatiana Smirnova (1995)
Scotland Scotland 2 Rhona Martin (1998) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Nadja Heuer (1998) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Anette Norberg (1998) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 14
Hanne Woods (NOR) 14
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 14
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 12
Malene Krause (DEN) 8
Heike Wieländer (GER) 7
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 7
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Natalie Nessler (GER) 2
Andrea Stock (GER) 1
Jane Boake-Cope (GER) 1
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 1
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Heike Wieländer (GER) 4
Natalie Nessler (GER) 3
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 2
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Hanne Woods (NOR) 6
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Natalie Nessler (GER) 5
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 3
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 2
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 112
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 110
Hanne Woods (NOR) 104
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 92
Malene Krause (DEN) 64
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 45
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 41
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 82
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 72
Hanne Woods (NOR) 68
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 45
Natalie Nessler (GER) 32
Malene Krause (DEN) 32
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 26
Rookies
Margarita Bacheva (BUL)
Elena Slavkova (BUL)
Zveta Bacheva (BUL)
Avijaja Petri (DEN)
Christine Robinson (ENG)
Joan Ross (ENG)
Stephanie Jaccaz (FRA)
Sandrine Morand (FRA)
Isabella Colle (ITA)
Eleonora Alvera (ITA)
Erica de Salvador (ITA)
Petra Biesterveld (NED)
Annemarie Vaessen (NED)
Nina Golovtchenko (RUS)
Olga Jarkova (RUS)
Fiona MacDonald (SCO)
Margaret Morton (SCO)
Carolyn Morris (SCO)
Nadia Raspe (SUI)
Tanya Frei (SUI)
Luzia Ebnöther (SUI)
Laurence Bidaud (SUI)
Maria "Mia" Zackrisson (SWE)
Anna Bergström (SWE)
Ulrika Bergman (SWE)
Maria Engholm (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 33 of 66

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Andrea Stock (GER) 19y 0m
Stéphanie Barbarin (FRA) 19y 3m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 20y 7m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 20y 10m
Maria Prytz (SWE) 23y 1m
Natalie Nessler (GER) 23y 5m
Yana Nekrasova (RUS) 23y 9m
Oldest
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 46y 9m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 39y 8m
Malene Krause (DEN) 36y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 35y 7m
Irina Kolesnikova (RUS) 35y 6m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 34y 9m
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 33y 7m
Youngest skips
Margaretha Lindahl (SWE) 25y 1m
Luzia Ebnöther (SUI) 28y 1m
Sarah McVey (ENG) 29y 1m
Pavla Rubasova Hjørngaard (CZE) 30y 4m
Oldest skips
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 35y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 34y 9m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 33y 3m
Rhona Martin (SCO) 33y 1m