Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czechia Czechia 12 Pavla Rubasova (1999) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 6 Lene Bidstrup (1999) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 9 Sarah Johnston (1999) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 11 Jaana Jokela (1999) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 7 Audé Bénier (1999) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 5 Andrea Schöpp (1999) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 10 Giulia Lacedelli (1999) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Marie José Tiemstra (1999) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 1 Dordi Nordby (1999) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 8 Nina Golovtchenko (1999) 8 Nina Golovtchenko (1999)
Scotland Scotland 4 Rhona Martin (1999) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Luzia Ebnöther (1999) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 2 Margaretha Lindahl (1999) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 15
Hanne Woods (NOR) 15
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 15
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 13
Malene Krause (DEN) 9
Louise Marmont (SWE) 8
Heike Wieländer (GER) 8
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 3
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 3
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 3
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Louise Marmont (SWE) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 4
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 4
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 4
Elisabeth Persson (SWE) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 3
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Louise Marmont (SWE) 8
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 7
Hanne Woods (NOR) 7
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Elisabet Gustafson (SWE) 5
Katarina Nyberg (SWE) 5
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 121
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 119
Hanne Woods (NOR) 113
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 99
Malene Krause (DEN) 73
Louise Marmont (SWE) 61
Nina Pöllänen (FIN) 60
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 89
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 80
Hanne Woods (NOR) 76
Louise Marmont (SWE) 49
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 48
Natalie Nessler (GER) 39
Malene Krause (DEN) 37
Rookies
Sárka Doudová (CZE)
Eva Stampachova (CZE)
Vendula Blazkova (CZE)
Barbara Novotna (CZE)
Gabriela Novotna (CZE)
Lorna Rettig (ENG)
Fiona Hawker (ENG)
Joan Dixon (ENG)
Audrey Delphino (FRA)
Delphine Bredannaz (FRA)
Melanie Sturm (FRA)
Lucrezia Ferrando (ITA)
Silvia Barbato (ITA)
Wil Kerkvliet (NED)
Camilla Holth (NOR)
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS)
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS)
Gillian Howard (SCO)
Suzie Law (SCO)
Kelly Wood (SCO)
Lorna Vevers (SCO)
Kim Morris (SCO)
Christina Bertrup (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 30 of 65

Average age of the field: 28.9 years

Youngest
Anastassia Skoultan () 16y 9m
Nkeiruka Ezekh () 17y 1m
Kelly Schafer () 19y 8m
Lorna Vevers () 19y 10m
Andrea Stock () 20y 0m
Stéphanie Barbarin () 20y 3m
Sandrine Morand () 21y 7m
Oldest
Joan Reed () 48y 9m
Hanne Woods () 40y 8m
Malene Krause () 37y 5m
Elisabeth Persson () 36y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 36y 8m
Elisabet Gustafson () 36y 7m
Andrea Schöpp () 35y 9m
Youngest skips
Sandrine Morand () 21y 7m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup () 34y 3m
Andrea Schöpp () 35y 9m
Elisabet Gustafson () 36y 7m
Oldest skips
Joan Reed () 48y 9m
Dordi Nordby () 36y 8m
Elisabet Gustafson () 36y 7m
Andrea Schöpp () 35y 9m