Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Bulgaria Bulgaria 14 Zveta Bacheva (1999) 12 Tatiana Yordanova (1991)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Vendula Blazkova (2000) 8 Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 6 Lene Bidstrup (2000) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 11 Joan Reed (2000) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 9 Jaana Jokela (2000) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 8 Sandrine Morand (2000) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 4 Andrea Schöpp (2000) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 12 Eleonora Alvera (2000) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Beatrice Miltenburg-Wallis (2000) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 2 Dordi Nordby (2000) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia 7 Nina Golovtchenko (2000) 7 Nina Golovtchenko (2000)
Scotland Scotland 5 Gillian Howard (2000) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Nadja Heuer (2000) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 1 Elisabet Gustafson (2000) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 16
Hanne Woods (NOR) 16
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 16
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 14
Malene Krause (DEN) 10
Nina Pöllänen (FIN) 9
Heike Wieländer (GER) 9
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Heike Wieländer (GER) 3
Natalie Nessler (GER) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Andrea Stock (GER) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Heike Wieländer (GER) 4
Hanne Woods (NOR) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Natalie Nessler (GER) 3
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Hanne Woods (NOR) 8
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 8
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Natalie Nessler (GER) 5
Anette Norberg (SWE) 5
Anna Rindeskog (SWE) 4
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 130
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 128
Hanne Woods (NOR) 122
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 106
Malene Krause (DEN) 80
Nina Pöllänen (FIN) 67
Natalie Nessler (GER) 58
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 93
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 85
Hanne Woods (NOR) 81
Jaana Jokela (FIN) 53
Anette Norberg (SWE) 44
Natalie Nessler (GER) 43
Malene Krause (DEN) 40
Rookies
Krassimira Janeva (BUL)
Borislava Petrova (BUL)
Vera Netusilova (CZE)
Hana Synácková (CZE)
Lenka Danielisova (CZE)
Minna Malinen (FIN)
Katja Weisser (GER)
Chiara Olivieri (ITA)
Rosa Pompanin (ITA)
Diana Gaspari (ITA)
Ellen van der Cammen (NED)
Angela Tuvaeva (RUS)
Maria Hasselborg (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 49 of 67

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Angela Tuvaeva (RUS) 16y 2m
Rosa Pompanin (ITA) 17y 5m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 17y 7m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 18y 1m
Lenka Kitzbergerova (CZE) 20y 4m
Mio Hasselborg (SWE) 20y 11m
Hana Synácková (CZE) 21y 0m
Oldest
Joan Reed (ENG) 49y 9m
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 48y 10m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 41y 8m
Malene Krause (DEN) 38y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 37y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 36y 9m
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 35y 7m
Youngest skips
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 17y 7m
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 22y 7m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 22y 10m
Rumiana Atanasova (BUL) 25y 4m
Oldest skips
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 37y 8m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 36y 9m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 35y 3m
Rhona Martin (SCO) 35y 1m