Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Mike McEwen (2003) 1 Mike McEwen (2003)
China China - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Petr Stepanek (2003) 7 Petr Stepanek (2003)
Great Britain Great Britain 4 Paul Stevenson (2003) 4 Paul Stevenson (2003)
Italy Italy 9 Joel Retornaz (2003) 9 Joel Retornaz (2003)
Japan Japan 5 Kazuhito Hori (2003) 5 Kazuhito Hori (2003)
Korea Korea 3 Dong-Keun Lee (2003) 3 Dong-Keun Lee (2003)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Cyril Stutz (2003) 2 Cyril Stutz (2003)
Sweden Sweden - - - -
United States of America United States of America 6 Joey Bonfoey (2003) 6 Joey Bonfoey (2003)
Experience
Participations
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 1
Championships
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 0
Finals played
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 0
Medals won
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 1
Games Played
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 0
Games Won
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR) 0
Rookies
Drew Heidt (CAN)
Matthew Ryback (CAN)
Ryan Deis (CAN)
Steve Laycock (CAN)
Tuo Yang (CHN)
Zhipeng Zhang (CHN)
Zi Wang (CHN)
Dejia Zou (CHN)
Lu'an Chen (CHN)
Ondrej Nyvlt (CZE)
Radek Cerman (CZE)
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE)
Milos Hoferka (CZE)
Tomas Novak (CZE)
Graeme Copland (GBR)
Iain Chalmers (GBR)
Andrew Craigie (GBR)
John Hamilton (GBR)
Ross Paterson (GBR)
Lorenzo Olivieri (ITA)
Alessandro Zardini (ITA)
Alberto Giuliani (ITA)
Alberto Rostagnotto (ITA)
Simone Margheritis (ITA)
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN)
Masanori Sato (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN)
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN)
Ryo Ogihara (JPN)
Jong-Deog Park (KOR)
Min-Chan Kim (KOR)
Chang-Min Kim (KOR)
Florian Zürrer (SUI)
Peju Hartmann (SUI)
Manuel Ruch (SUI)
Roman Ruch (SUI)
Martin Rios (SUI)
Viktor Kjäll (SWE)
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE)
Daniel Tenn (SWE)
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE)
Shane McKinlay (USA)
Chris Plys (USA)
Jeff Isaacson (USA)
John Shuster (USA)
Kevin Johnson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 30 of 47

Average age of the field: 22.7 years

Youngest
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 18y 11m
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 19y 0m
Chris Plys (USA) 19y 5m
Radek Cerman (CZE) 19y 6m
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 19y 10m
Drew Heidt (CAN) 20y 2m
Masanori Sato (JPN) 20y 9m
Oldest
Simone Margheritis (ITA) 27y 11m
Alberto Giuliani (ITA) 27y 0m
Peju Hartmann (SUI) 26y 10m
Martin Rios (SUI) 25y 7m
Alessandro Zardini (ITA) 25y 1m
Zhipeng Zhang (CHN) 24y 8m
John Hamilton (GBR) 24y 7m
Youngest skips
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 21y 4m
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 21y 7m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 22y 0m
Dejia Zou (CHN) 23y 6m
Oldest skips
John Hamilton (GBR) 24y 7m
John Shuster (USA) 24y 2m
Dejia Zou (CHN) 23y 6m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 22y 0m