Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kevin Martin (2008) 1 Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 4 Fengchun Wang (2008) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 Jirí Snítil (2008) 12 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 9 Johnny Frederiksen (2008) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2007) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
France France 5 Thomas Dufour (2008) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Germany Germany 8 Andy Kapp (2008) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Japan Japan 11 Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (2006) 9 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2002)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (2008) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Scotland Scotland 2 David Murdoch (2008) 1 David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 11 Claudio Pescia (2008) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
United States of America United States of America 7 Craig Brown (2008) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Andy Kapp (GER) 11
Peter Smith (SCO) 10
Holger Höhne (GER) 8
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 7
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 7
Bo Jensen (DEN) 6
Markus Eggler (SUI) 6
Championships
Peter Smith (SCO) 2
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 2
Ben Hebert (CAN) 1
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 1
John Morris (CAN) 1
Kevin Martin (CAN) 1
Euan Byers (SCO) 1
Finals played
Peter Smith (SCO) 7
Graeme Connal (SCO) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 3
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Kevin Martin (CAN) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Medals won
Peter Smith (SCO) 8
Holger Höhne (GER) 5
Andy Kapp (GER) 5
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 4
Graeme Connal (SCO) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Games Played
Andy Kapp (GER) 109
Peter Smith (SCO) 106
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 67
Holger Höhne (GER) 67
Markus Eggler (SUI) 61
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 60
Bo Jensen (DEN) 55
Games Won
Peter Smith (SCO) 74
Andy Kapp (GER) 54
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 39
Markus Eggler (SUI) 39
Holger Höhne (GER) 38
Graeme Connal (SCO) 33
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN) 32
Rookies
Terry Meek (CAN)
Lu'an Chen (CHN)
Karel Uher (CZE)
Juha Pekaristo (FIN)
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN)
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (JPN)
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN)
Keita Satoh (JPN)
John Benton (USA)
Jeff Isaacson (USA)
Jason Smith (USA)
Chris Plys (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 47 of 60

Average age of the field: 30.8 years

Youngest
Kosuke Morozumi (JPN) 20y 8m
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 21y 1m
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 21y 2m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 21y 2m
Chris Plys (USA) 21y 7m
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 2m
Jan Hauser (SUI) 24y 2m
Oldest
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46y 7m
Peter Smith (SCO) 44y 4m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 42y 8m
Andy Kapp (GER) 41y 3m
Markus Eggler (SUI) 40y 2m
Graeme Connal (SCO) 39y 6m
Holger Höhne (GER) 38y 10m
Youngest skips
Yusuke Morozumi (JPN) 24y 2m
John Shuster (USA) 26y 5m
David Murdoch (SCO) 30y 11m
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 32y 8m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46y 7m
Kevin Martin (CAN) 42y 8m
Andy Kapp (GER) 41y 3m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 37y 5m