Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 17 Karina Toth (2008) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Croatia Croatia 19 Nikolina Petric (2008) 17 Katarina Radonic (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Katerina Urbanova (2008) 8 Lenka Cernovska (2007), Hana Synácková (2006), Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 3 Angelina Jensen (2008) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 8 Kirsty Balfour (2008) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 21 Estrella Labrador Amo (2008) 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2006), Ellen Kittelsen (2005), Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia 16 Kristiine Lill (2008) 16 Kristiine Lill (2008)
Finland Finland 12 Ellen Vogt (2008) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
Germany Germany 4 Andrea Schöpp (2008) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 13 Ildiko Szekeres (2008) 13 Ildiko Szekeres (2008)
Italy Italy 5 Diana Gaspari (2008) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 15 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (2008) 14 Iveta Stasa (2005), Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Netherlands Netherlands 9 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2008) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 11 Marianne Rørvik (2008) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 14 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008) 14 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 7 Liudmila Privivkova (2008) 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 6 Kelly Wood (2008) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Mirjam Ott (2008) 1 Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 18 Barbora Vojtusova (2008) 18 Barbora Vojtusova (2008)
Sweden Sweden 2 Anette Norberg (2008) 1 Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Wales Wales 13 Lesley Gregory (2003) 8 Jean King (1981)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 22
Monika Wagner (GER) 18
Anette Norberg (SWE) 14
Joan Reed (ENG) 11
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 10
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 10
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 10
Championships
Anette Norberg (SWE) 7
Eva Lund (SWE) 7
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Anna Svärd (SWE) 4
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 2
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 10
Eva Lund (SWE) 8
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 7
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Anna Svärd (SWE) 6
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 4
Medals won
Anette Norberg (SWE) 12
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 8
Eva Lund (SWE) 8
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 6
Anna Svärd (SWE) 6
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 186
Monika Wagner (GER) 150
Anette Norberg (SWE) 129
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 102
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 92
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 85
Eva Lund (SWE) 76
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 127
Anette Norberg (SWE) 111
Monika Wagner (GER) 102
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 87
Eva Lund (SWE) 67
Anna Svärd (SWE) 55
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 51
Rookies
Jacqueline Greiner (AUT)
Melani Lusic (CRO)
Marijana Bozic (CRO)
Maja Sertic (CRO)
Emina Crnaic (CRO)
Irene Santiago Calvillo (ESP)
Oona Kauste (FIN)
Corinna Scholz (GER)
Claudia Alvera (ITA)
Georgia De Lotto (ITA)
Linde de Wit (NED)
Elzbieta Ran (POL)
Magdalena Muskus (POL)
Agnieszka Handzlik (POL)
Magda Straczek (POL)
Anna Sidorova (RUS)
Linda Haferova (SVK)
Terezia Gabovicova (SVK)
Jana Matulova (SVK)
Lisa Peters (WAL)
Laura Beever (WAL)
Andrea Greenwood (WAL)
Jane Robbins (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 59 of 100

Average age of the field: 30.7 years

Youngest
Stella Heiss (GER) 16y 10m
Daniela Matulova (SVK) 17y 11m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 18y 9m
Elzbieta Ran (POL) 19y 1m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 19y 7m
Magda Straczek (POL) 20y 3m
Corinna Scholz (GER) 20y 4m
Oldest
Joan Reed (ENG) 57y 9m
Ana Arce (ESP) 45y 11m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 44y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 44y 9m
Jackie Lockhart (SCO) 44y 8m
Shari Leibbrandt (NED) 43y 8m
Claudia Alvera (ITA) 43y 4m
Youngest skips
Daniela Matulova (SVK) 17y 11m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 19y 7m
Laura Beever (WAL) 21y 7m
Giorgia Apollonio (ITA) 21y 8m
Oldest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 44y 9m
Shari Leibbrandt (NED) 43y 8m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 43y 0m
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 37y 10m