Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra 25 Enric Morral (2005) 20 Josep Duro (2002)
Austria Austria 23 Harald Fendt (2006) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 15 Pieter-Jan Witzig (2006) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 23 Yauhen Puchkou (2006) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 21 Lubomir Velinov (2006) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Croatia Croatia 25 Alen Cadez (2006) 25 Alen Cadez (2006)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 11 Jirí Snítil (2006) 8 David Sik (1998)
Denmark Denmark 8 Johnny Frederiksen (2006) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 15 Michael Opel (2006) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 27 Luis Domingo Vicent (2006) 17 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2005), Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2004)
Estonia Estonia 27 Leo Jakobson (2006) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2006) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 7 Thomas Dufour (2006) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Sebastian Stock (2006) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Greece Greece 21 Nikolaos Zacharias (2006) 21 Nikolaos Zacharias (2006)
Hungary Hungary 14 György Nagy (2006) 14 György Nagy (2006)
Ireland Ireland 9 Robin Gray (2006) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Iceland Iceland - - - -
Italy Italy 12 Stefano Ferronato (2006) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 17 Karlis Smilga (2006) 17 Karlis Smilga (2006)
Lithuania Lithuania 29 Arunas Skrolis (2006) 29 Arunas Skrolis (2006)
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Steve van der Cammen (2006) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 5 Thomas Ulsrud (2006) 1 Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 19 Damian Herman (2006) 19 Damian Herman (2006)
Russia Russia 13 Alexander Kirikov (2006) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 2 David Murdoch (2006) 1 David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Serbia Serbia 25 Marko Stojanovic (2006) 25 Marko Stojanovic (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 19 Frantisek Pitonak (2006) 19 Frantisek Pitonak (2006)
Sweden Sweden 3 Per Carlsén (2006) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 10 Adrian Meikle (2006) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 14
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 10
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 10
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 10
Rob Vilain (NED) 10
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 9
Uli Kapp (GER) 8
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Peter Loudon (SCO) 2
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Ralph Stöckli (SUI) 1
Finals played
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 6
Peter Smith (SCO) 4
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Peter Loudon (SCO) 2
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
Medals won
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 7
Peter Smith (SCO) 5
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Euan Byers (SCO) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 115
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 96
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 90
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 80
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 74
Rob Vilain (NED) 73
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 63
Games Won
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 70
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 56
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 51
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 38
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 35
Peter Smith (SCO) 34
Reg Wiebe (NED) 34
Rookies
Armin Kvas (AUT)
Boris Seidl (AUT)
Michael Skokan (AUT)
Manuel Seidl (AUT)
Siarhei Sarokin (BLR)
Alexandr Radaev (BLR)
Aliaksandr Tsiushkevich (BLR)
Pavel Petrov (BLR)
Mikkel Adrup Poulsen (DEN)
Neil Murray (ENG)
Martin Rios (ESP)
José Manuel Sangüesa Anzano (ESP)
David Rodrigo (ESP)
Siim Sildnik (EST)
Andreas Lang (GER)
András Rokusfalvy (HUN)
Gabor Riesz (HUN)
Lajos Belleli (HUN)
Gabor Ezsöl (HUN)
Jozsef Nyitrai (HUN)
Agust Hilmarsson (ISL)
Jón Hansen (ISL)
Eiríkur Bóasson (ISL)
Ólafur Hreinsson (ISL)
Kristján Thorkelsson (ISL)
Silvio Zanotelli (ITA)
Davide Zanotelli (ITA)
Piotras Gerasimovicius (LTU)
Dalius Garakvinas (LTU)
Smaliukas Arturas (LTU)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR)
Andrey Drozdov (RUS)
Toni Müller (SUI)
Nicolas Hauswirth (SUI)
Stefan Maurer (SUI)
Martin Stucki (SUI)
Tomas Pitonak (SVK)
Peter Pitonak (SVK)
Milan Kalis (SVK)
Magnus Ekdahl (SWE)
Anders (II) Eriksson (SWE)
Viktor Kjäll (SWE)
James Pougher (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 79 of 151

Average age of the field: 32.3 years

Youngest
James Pougher (WAL) 17y 5m
Siim Sildnik (EST) 18y 4m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 19y 9m
Petr Dron (RUS) 22y 3m
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 22y 5m
Nicolas Hauswirth (SUI) 22y 6m
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 23y 1m
Oldest
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 52y 8m
Peter Smith (SCO) 43y 0m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 42y 8m
Alessandro Zisa (ITA) 42y 7m
James Dixon (ENG) 42y 3m
Peter Loudon (SCO) 41y 0m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 40y 6m
Youngest skips
Toni Müller (SUI) 23y 6m
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 24y 2m
Markus Schagerl (AUT) 26y 8m
Andrew Reed (ENG) 27y 0m
Oldest skips
Nikolaos Zacharias (GRE) 40y 0m
Andy Kapp (GER) 39y 11m
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 37y 5m
Marko Stojanovic (SRB) 36y 10m