Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 11 Claudia Toth (2006) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Croatia Croatia 21 Katarina Radonic (2006) 19 Katarina Radonic (2005)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Hana Synácková (2006) 8 Hana Synácková (2006), Pavla Rubasova (2002), Eva Petráková (1994)
Denmark Denmark 7 Angelina Jensen (2006) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 13 Joan Reed (2006) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2006) 17 Ellen Kittelsen (2006), Ellen Kittelsen (2005), Montse Marti Salas (2003)
Estonia Estonia 19 Maile Mölder (2006) 19 Maile Mölder (2006), Maile Mölder (2005)
Finland Finland 12 Anne Malmi (2006) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
France France 15 Sandrine Morand (2006) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 5 Andrea Schöpp (2006) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2006) 14 Ildiko Szekeres (2006), Ildiko Szekeres (2004)
Ireland Ireland 17 Fiona Turnbull (2005) 15 Fiona Turnbull (2004)
Italy Italy 2 Diana Gaspari (2006) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 17 Evita Regza (2006) 14 Iveta Stasa (2005), Ilva Beizaka (2002)
Lithuania Lithuania 21 Virginija Paulauskaite (2006) 21 Virginija Paulauskaite (2006)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2006) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 9 Dordi Nordby (2006) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 15 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2006) 15 Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2006)
Russia Russia 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006) 1 Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 4 Rhona Martin (2006) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Mirjam Ott (2006) 1 Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 19 Barbora Bugarova (2006) 19 Barbora Bugarova (2006)
Sweden Sweden 6 Camilla Johansson (2006) 1 Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 22
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 20
Monika Wagner (GER) 16
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 13
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 13
Anette Norberg (SWE) 12
Sarah McVey (ENG) 10
Championships
Anette Norberg (SWE) 6
Eva Lund (SWE) 6
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 5
Monika Wagner (GER) 5
Anna Svärd (SWE) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Finals played
Anette Norberg (SWE) 8
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Eva Lund (SWE) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 5
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Anna Svärd (SWE) 4
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Anette Norberg (SWE) 10
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 10
Monika Wagner (GER) 10
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 6
Eva Lund (SWE) 6
Mirjam Ott (SUI) 5
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 188
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 167
Monika Wagner (GER) 131
Anette Norberg (SWE) 106
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 102
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 100
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 79
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 118
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 117
Anette Norberg (SWE) 93
Monika Wagner (GER) 93
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 69
Giulia Lacedelli (ITA) 52
Violetta Caldart (ITA) 51
Rookies
Jasmin Seidl (AUT)
Lenka Cernovska (CZE)
Katerina Urbanova (CZE)
Jana Safarikova (CZE)
Dana Chabicovska (CZE)
Sara Jahodova (CZE)
Camilla Jørgensen (DEN)
Jeanne Ellegaard (DEN)
Aránzazu Dominguez (ESP)
Francisca Cladellas (ESP)
Silvia Orriols (ESP)
Ööle Janson (EST)
Marju Velga (EST)
Katrin Kuusk (EST)
Marje Kaljuvee (EST)
Gillian Drury (IRL)
Lucrezia Laurenti (ITA)
Jelena Stepanova (LAT)
Marte Bakk (NOR)
Ingrid Stensrud (NOR)
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI)
Carmen Schäfer (SUI)
Katarina Langova (SVK)
Ages

Players with age known: 69 of 111

Average age of the field: 31.8 years

Youngest
Lucrezia Laurenti (ITA) 18y 2m
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 19y 3m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 19y 3m
Anna Hartelt (GER) 19y 9m
Jeanne Ellegaard (DEN) 20y 4m
Marie-Therese Rotter (GER) 20y 8m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 21y 2m
Oldest
Jane Moira Paterson (IRL) 62y 7m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 56y 5m
Joan Reed (ENG) 55y 9m
Louise Kerr (IRL) 48y 0m
Dace Regza (LAT) 45y 7m
Slavica Roso (CRO) 45y 1m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 43y 7m
Youngest skips
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 21y 2m
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 21y 3m
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 23y 6m
Claudia Fischer (AUT) 26y 6m
Oldest skips
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 56y 5m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 43y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 42y 9m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 41y 11m