Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 1 Hugh Millikin (2005) 1 Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 4 Xiaoming Xu (2005) 4 Xiaoming Xu (2005), Xiaoming Xu (2004)
Japan Japan 2 Yoshiyuki Ohmiya (2005) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 6 Jong Chul Beak (2005) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 3 Sean Becker (2005) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 Nicholas Hsu (2005) 5 Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Lorne Depape (NZL) 11
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 9
Ian Palangio (AUS) 5
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 5
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 5
Takanori Ichimura (JPN) 5
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 8
Lorne Depape (NZL) 4
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 4
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 2
Mike Woloschuk (AUS) 1
Ian Palangio (AUS) 1
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 1
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 13
Lorne Depape (NZL) 5
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 5
Ian Palangio (AUS) 4
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 2
Mike Woloschuk (AUS) 1
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 1
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Lorne Depape (NZL) 10
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 8
Ian Palangio (AUS) 5
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 4
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 4
Takanori Ichimura (JPN) 4
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 108
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 75
Lorne Depape (NZL) 71
Ian Palangio (AUS) 48
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 47
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 40
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 28
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 79
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 48
Lorne Depape (NZL) 42
Ian Palangio (AUS) 29
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 28
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 26
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 19
Rookies
Sean Hall (AUS)
David Imlah (AUS)
Jialiang Zang (CHN)
Yoichi Nakasato (JPN)
Yuki Sakamoto (JPN)
Rupert Jones (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 28

Average age of the field: 33.1 years

Youngest
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 18y 10m
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 22y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 23y 11m
Rui Liu (CHN) 24y 8m
Jun Nakayama (JPN) 25y 7m
Takanori Ichimura (JPN) 27y 8m
Se Young Yang (KOR) 29y 5m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 51y 7m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 49y 4m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 46y 2m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 45y 11m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 34y 0m
Jong Chul Beak (KOR) 31y 1m
Se Young Yang (KOR) 29y 5m
Youngest skips
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 23y 11m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 46y 2m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 49y 4m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 49y 4m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 46y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 23y 11m