Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 4 Steve Laycock (2007) 1 Mike McEwen (2003)
China China 5 Dejia Zou (2007) 5 Dejia Zou (2007)
Finland Finland - - - -
Great Britain Great Britain 2 John Hamilton (2007) 2 John Hamilton (2007)
Japan Japan 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2007) 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2007), Kazuhito Hori (2003)
Korea Korea 5 Chang-Min Kim (2007) 3 Dong-Keun Lee (2003)
Norway Norway 7 Øystein Sørum (2003) 7 Øystein Sørum (2003)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Roman Ruch (2007) 2 Cyril Stutz (2003)
Sweden Sweden 3 Sebastian Kraupp (2007) 3 Sebastian Kraupp (2007)
United States of America United States of America 1 John Shuster (2007) 1 John Shuster (2007)
Experience
Participations
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 1
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 1
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 1
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 1
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 1
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 1
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 1
Championships
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 0
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 0
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 0
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 0
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 0
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 0
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 0
Finals played
Yves Hess (SUI) 1
Andrew Craigie (GBR) 1
John Hamilton (GBR) 1
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 0
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 0
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 0
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 0
Medals won
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 1
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 1
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 1
Yves Hess (SUI) 1
Andrew Craigie (GBR) 1
John Hamilton (GBR) 1
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 0
Games Played
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 11
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 11
Andrew Craigie (GBR) 11
John Hamilton (GBR) 11
Yves Hess (SUI) 10
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 9
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 9
Games Won
Andrew Craigie (GBR) 8
John Hamilton (GBR) 8
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 7
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 7
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 6
Yves Hess (SUI) 6
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 4
Rookies
Matt Mapletoft (CAN)
Paul Arkilander (CAN)
William Francis (CAN)
Mike Anderson (CAN)
Scott McGregor (CAN)
Jialiang Zang (CHN)
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Rui Liu (CHN)
Fengchun Wang (CHN)
Toni Sepperi (FIN)
Riku Harjula (FIN)
Jere Sullanmaa (FIN)
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN)
Leo Mäkelä (FIN)
Michael Goodfellow (GBR)
Tom Pendreigh Jr. (GBR)
Ian Copland (GBR)
Shota Iino (JPN)
Jumpei Kanda (JPN)
Shinichiro Ishihara (JPN)
Naoki Iwanaga (JPN)
Shotaro Hashimoto (JPN)
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR)
Myung Sup Lim (KOR)
Young Seon Seo (KOR)
Anders Bjørgum (NOR)
Hans Tømmervold (NOR)
Christoffer Svae (NOR)
Felix Attinger (SUI)
Pascal Hess (SUI)
Florian Meister (SUI)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Bret Nordlund (USA)
Jonathan Chartrand (USA)
Zachary Radmer (USA)
Christopher Pleasants (USA)
Cory Yalowicki (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 38 of 48

Average age of the field: 23.3 years

Youngest
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR) 18y 2m
Ian Copland (GBR) 18y 8m
Young Seon Seo (KOR) 18y 9m
Matt Mapletoft (CAN) 19y 2m
Michael Goodfellow (GBR) 20y 4m
Leo Mäkelä (FIN) 20y 5m
Scott McGregor (CAN) 21y 0m
Oldest
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 28y 0m
Toni Sepperi (FIN) 27y 3m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 27y 1m
Rui Liu (CHN) 26y 11m
John Hamilton (GBR) 26y 8m
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 26y 5m
Myung Sup Lim (KOR) 25y 9m
Youngest skips
Christopher Pleasants (USA) 23y 4m
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 23y 5m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 23y 7m
Mike Anderson (CAN) 24y 0m
Oldest skips
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 28y 0m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 27y 1m
John Hamilton (GBR) 26y 8m
Mike Anderson (CAN) 24y 0m