Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Brittany Gregor (2007) 1 Brittany Gregor (2007)
China China 6 Yue Sun (2007) 6 Yue Sun (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Great Britain Great Britain 10 Sarah Reid (2007) 10 Sarah Reid (2007)
Japan Japan 3 Moe Meguro (2007) 3 Moe Meguro (2007)
Korea Korea 7 Jin-Sook Jeung (2007) 5 Mi-Yeon Kim (2003)
Poland Poland - - - -
Russia Russia 2 Liudmila Privivkova (2007) 1 Olga Jarkova (2003)
Sweden Sweden 4 Stina Viktorsson (2007) 4 Stina Viktorsson (2007)
United States of America United States of America 7 Jessica Schultz (2007) 7 Jessica Schultz (2007), Laura Delaney (2003)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Sarah MacIntyre (GBR) 1
Sarah Reid (GBR) 1
Laura Kirkpatrick (GBR) 1
Mi Hee Park (KOR) 1
Ji Suk Kim (KOR) 1
Jin-Sook Jeung (KOR) 1
Championships
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 1
Sarah MacIntyre (GBR) 0
Sarah Reid (GBR) 0
Laura Kirkpatrick (GBR) 0
Mi Hee Park (KOR) 0
Ji Suk Kim (KOR) 0
Jin-Sook Jeung (KOR) 0
Finals played
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Sarah MacIntyre (GBR) 0
Sarah Reid (GBR) 0
Laura Kirkpatrick (GBR) 0
Medals won
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 1
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 1
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 1
Sarah MacIntyre (GBR) 0
Sarah Reid (GBR) 0
Laura Kirkpatrick (GBR) 0
Games Played
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 20
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 11
Maria Wennerström (SWE) 11
Stina Viktorsson (SWE) 11
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 10
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 10
Sarah MacIntyre (GBR) 9
Games Won
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 16
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 9
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 8
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 8
Maria Wennerström (SWE) 8
Stina Viktorsson (SWE) 8
Mi Hee Park (KOR) 3
Rookies
Hilary McDermott (CAN)
Laura Hickey (CAN)
Danielle Inglis (CAN)
Hollie Nicol (CAN)
Erica Butler (CAN)
Yan Zhou (CHN)
Qingshuang Yue (CHN)
Yin Liu (CHN)
Bingyu Wang (CHN)
Jinli Liu (CHN)
Luisa Illkova (CZE)
Lenka Kucerova (CZE)
Kamila Mosova (CZE)
Sárka Doudová (CZE)
Eva Stampachova (CZE)
Vicki Adams (GBR)
Kay Adams (GBR)
Marina Oiwa (JPN)
Kiiko Kawaguchi (JPN)
Shiori Fujisawa (JPN)
Ayane Matsumura (JPN)
Megumi Hatayama (JPN)
Yun Hoa Ju (KOR)
Joanna Waryszak (POL)
Magdalena Muskus (POL)
Katarzyna Wicik (POL)
Maria Klus (POL)
Magdalena Szyszko (POL)
Ekaterina Antonova (RUS)
Sara Carlsson (SWE)
Anna Domeij (SWE)
Sara McLeod (USA)
Casey Cucchiarelli (USA)
Amanda McLean (USA)
Katherine Stewart (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 32 of 48

Average age of the field: 22.2 years

Youngest
Ekaterina Antonova (RUS) 18y 8m
Victoria Chalmers (GBR) 19y 3m
Sara McLeod (USA) 19y 4m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 19y 11m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 20y 5m
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 20y 6m
Hilary McDermott (CAN) 20y 7m
Oldest
Yin Liu (CHN) 27y 5m
Yan Zhou (CHN) 26y 4m
Yun Hoa Ju (KOR) 25y 5m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 25y 4m
Laura Kirkpatrick (GBR) 25y 0m
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 24y 7m
Maria Wennerström (SWE) 23y 10m
Youngest skips
Katherine Stewart (USA) 20y 9m
Ayane Matsumura (JPN) 21y 6m
Hollie Nicol (CAN) 22y 1m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 22y 5m
Oldest skips
Bingyu Wang (CHN) 24y 7m
Stina Viktorsson (SWE) 23y 7m
Sarah Reid (GBR) 23y 5m
Liudmila Privivkova (RUS) 22y 5m