Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Brigitte Brousil (2005) 5 Brigitte Brousil (2005)
China China 2 Yue Sun (2008) 1 Yue Sun (2007), Bingyu Wang (2006), Bingyu Wang (2005)
Japan Japan 1 Satsuki Fujisawa (2008) 1 Satsuki Fujisawa (2008)
Korea Korea 3 Yeo Myung Kim (2008) 2 Su-Jin Oh (2007)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Abby Lee Pyle (2008) 3 Natasha Dallow (2007)
Experience
Participations
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL) 4
Lucy Harris (NZL) 2
Lucy Lane (NZL) 2
Jinli Liu (CHN) 1
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Sining Huang (CHN) 1
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Championships
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Shiori Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Yui Okabe (JPN) 1
Madoka Shinoo (JPN) 1
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL) 0
Lucy Harris (NZL) 0
Lucy Lane (NZL) 0
Finals played
Jinli Liu (CHN) 1
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Sining Huang (CHN) 1
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Shiori Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Yui Okabe (JPN) 1
Madoka Shinoo (JPN) 1
Medals won
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL) 1
Lucy Harris (NZL) 1
Lucy Lane (NZL) 1
Jinli Liu (CHN) 1
Sijia Liu (CHN) 1
Sining Huang (CHN) 1
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Games Played
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL) 27
Lucy Harris (NZL) 13
Jinli Liu (CHN) 8
Sijia Liu (CHN) 8
Lucy Lane (NZL) 7
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 7
Shiori Fujisawa (JPN) 7
Games Won
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 6
Shiori Fujisawa (JPN) 6
Yui Okabe (JPN) 6
Madoka Shinoo (JPN) 6
Abby Lee Pyle (NZL) 5
Jinli Liu (CHN) 5
Sijia Liu (CHN) 5
Rookies
Madeleine Kate Wilson (AUS)
Victoria Wilson (AUS)
Kelsey Hamsey (AUS)
Emma Lin (AUS)
Kirby Ross (AUS)
Chun Mei Zheng (CHN)
Qiutong She (CHN)
Hatsuna Kasahara (JPN)
Un Chi Gim (KOR)
Min Ji Um (KOR)
Yoon Jung Yeom (KOR)
Mi Youn Chung (KOR)
Sae Nal Park (KOR)
Katie Bauer (NZL)
Brittany Taylor (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 8 of 25

Average age of the field: 19.0 years

Youngest
Victoria Wilson (AUS) 15y 2m
Qiutong She (CHN) 15y 9m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 17y 7m
Min Ji Um (KOR) 17y 11m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 18y 11m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 19y 9m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 20y 5m
Oldest
Chun Mei Zheng (CHN) 26y 10m
Sijia Liu (CHN) 20y 5m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 19y 9m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 18y 11m
Min Ji Um (KOR) 17y 11m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 17y 7m
Qiutong She (CHN) 15y 9m
Youngest skips
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 17y 7m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 18y 11m
Jinli Liu (CHN) 19y 9m
Oldest skips
Jinli Liu (CHN) 19y 9m
Un Chi Gim (KOR) 18y 11m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 17y 7m