Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 19 Lloyd Roberts (2005) 13 Lloyd Roberts (2003)
Canada Canada 1 Pat Ryan (2008) 1 Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
England England 9 D. Michael Sutherland (2008) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 6 Mauno Nummila (2008) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Italy Italy 14 Gino Savoi (2008) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 10 Akinori Kashiwagi (2008) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
New Zealand New Zealand 12 Peter Becker (2008) 7 Peter Becker (2007)
Scotland Scotland 4 Graeme Adam (2008) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 8 Hugo Jäggi (2008) 3 Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 2 Per Lindeman (2008) 2 Per Lindeman (2008)
United States of America United States of America 3 David Russell (2008) 1 Larry Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
John MacDougall (ENG) 7
Peter Becker (NZL) 5
Mauno Nummila (FIN) 5
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 4
John Brown (ENG) 4
John Sanders (NZL) 3
Heinz Kneubühler (SUI) 2
Championships
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 1
Archibald Craig (SCO) 1
Keith Prentice (SCO) 1
Tommy Fleming (SCO) 1
Robin Aitken (SCO) 1
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 0
John Brown (ENG) 0
Finals played
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 1
Archibald Craig (SCO) 1
Keith Prentice (SCO) 1
Brian Simonson (USA) 1
Tom Harms (USA) 1
Don Mohawk (USA) 1
Tommy Fleming (SCO) 1
Medals won
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 1
Archibald Craig (SCO) 1
Keith Prentice (SCO) 1
Heinz Kneubühler (SUI) 1
Brian Simonson (USA) 1
Tom Harms (USA) 1
Don Mohawk (USA) 1
Games Played
John MacDougall (ENG) 53
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 32
John Brown (ENG) 32
Peter Becker (NZL) 30
Mauno Nummila (FIN) 29
John Sanders (NZL) 23
Heinz Kneubühler (SUI) 14
Games Won
John MacDougall (ENG) 24
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 16
John Brown (ENG) 16
Mauno Nummila (FIN) 15
Peter Becker (NZL) 11
John Sanders (NZL) 11
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 8
Rookies
Ted Bassett (AUS)
Dave Thomas (AUS)
Ali Cameron (AUS)
Nick Sheard (AUS)
Eugene Hritzuk (CAN)
Kevin Kalthoff (CAN)
Verne Anderson (CAN)
Dave Folk (CAN)
Martti Salonen (FIN)
Matti Syrja (FIN)
András Rokusfalvy (HUN)
Mihaly Veraszto (HUN)
Laszlo Tolnai (HUN)
Gyorgy Kalmar (HUN)
Carlo Carrera (ITA)
Adriano Casagranda (ITA)
Bruno Paolo Mosca (ITA)
Mauro Coda Zabetta (ITA)
Gino Marino (ITA)
Tomiyasu Goshima (JPN)
Masayasu Sato (JPN)
Takahiro Hashimoto (JPN)
Hisashi Urashima (JPN)
Shozo Itoh (JPN)
David Greer (NZL)
André Pauli (SUI)
Fritz Pulfer (SUI)
Pierre Zürcher (SUI)
Daniel Grünenfelder (SUI)
Wolger Johansson (SWE)
Per-Arne Andersson (SWE)
Owe Larsson (SWE)
Paul Pustovar (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 4 of 55

Average age of the field: 56.4 years

Youngest
Phil Barton (ENG) 53y 10m
John Brown (ENG) 54y 11m
Paul Pustovar (USA) 57y 4m
Peter Becker (NZL) 59y 10m
Oldest
Peter Becker (NZL) 59y 10m
Paul Pustovar (USA) 57y 4m
John Brown (ENG) 54y 11m
Phil Barton (ENG) 53y 10m
Youngest skips
John Brown (ENG) 54y 11m
Paul Pustovar (USA) 57y 4m
Peter Becker (NZL) 59y 10m
Oldest skips
Peter Becker (NZL) 59y 10m
Paul Pustovar (USA) 57y 4m
John Brown (ENG) 54y 11m